§803-9 - Examination after arrest; rights of arrested person.
§803-9 Examination after arrest; rights of
arrested person. It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for
examination:
(1) To deny to the person so arrested the right of
seeing, at reasonable intervals and for a reasonable time at the place of the
person's detention, counsel or a member of the arrested person's family;
(2) To unreasonably refuse or fail to make a
reasonable effort, where the arrested person so requests and prepays the cost
of the message, to send a telephone, cable, or wireless message through a
police officer or another than the arrested person to the counsel or member of
the arrested person's family;
(3) To deny to counsel (whether retained by the
arrested person or a member of the arrested person's family) or to a member of
the arrested person's family the right to see or otherwise communicate with the
arrested person at the place of the arrested person's detention (A) at any time
for a reasonable period for the first time after the arrest, and (B) thereafter
at reasonable intervals and for a reasonable time;
(4) In case the person arrested has requested that
the person see an attorney or member of the person's family, to examine the
person before the person has had a fair opportunity to see and consult with the
attorney or member of the person's family;
(5) To fail within forty-eight hours of the arrest of
a person on suspicion of having committed a crime either to release or to
charge the arrested person with a crime and take the arrested person before a
qualified magistrate for examination. [PC 1869, c 49, §9; am L 1915, c 25, §1;
RL 1925, §3975; am L 1927, c 261, §1; RL 1935, §5408; am L 1941, c 168, §1; RL
1945, §10709; am L 1953, c 185, §1; RL 1955, §255-9; HRS §708-9; ren L 1972, c
9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
See Const. Art. I, §7.
Detention for examination, see §803-5.
Rules of Court
See HRPP rule 5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Suppression of Evidence Without the Aid of the Fourth, Fifth,
and Sixth Amendments. 8 HBJ 109.