§804-1 - Bail defined.
PART I.
BAIL; RECOGNIZANCE
Law Journals and Reviews
Risky Business: Assessing Dangerousness in Hawai‘i. 24 UH
L. Rev. 63.
§804-1 Bail defined. Bail, or the
giving of bail, is the signing of the recognizance by the defendant and the
defendant's surety or sureties, conditioned for the appearance of the defendant
at the session of a court of competent jurisdiction to be named in the
condition, and to abide by the judgment of the court. [PC 1869, c 50, §1; am L
1917, c 149, §1; RL 1925, §3977; RL 1935, §5430; RL 1945, §10731; RL 1955,
§256-1; HRS §709-1; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 50, §4; gen ch
1985; am L 1987, c 139, §4]
Cross References
See Const. Art. I, §12.
Rules of Court
See HRPP rules 5(a), 46.