§805-7  Commitment; form of mittimus.
In all cases of arrest for offenses that must be tried in the first instance
before a jury, or that can be tried only on indictment by a grand jury, the
judge in whose jurisdiction or on whose warrant the accused was arrested, upon
the appearance of the accused, shall proceed to consider whether there is
probable cause to believe that the accused is guilty of the offense with which
the accused is charged.  The judge shall reduce to writing the substance of the
evidence adduced, with the names of the witnesses.  If in the judge's opinion
the testimony does not warrant commitment for trial, the judge shall release
the prisoner, noting that fact upon the judge's docket.  But if in the judge's
opinion there is probable cause to believe that the accused is guilty of the
offense with which the accused is charged, the judge shall make out and deliver
to a police officer a mittimus which may be in the form established by the
usage and practice of the issuing court. [L 1892, c 57, §22; am L 1903, c 32,
§5; am L 1921, c 159, §2; RL 1925, §4011; RL 1935, §5474; RL 1945, §10774; RL
1955, §257-7; am L 1959, c 107, §1; HRS §710-7; am L 1970, c 188, §37; ren L
1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1998, c 36, §4]
Cross References
  See Const. Art. I, §10.
Rules of Court
  See HRPP rule 5.