§806-31 - Indirect allegations.
§806-31 Indirect allegations. No
indictment or bill of particulars is invalid or insufficient for the reason
merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference instead of directly any
matters, facts, or circumstances connected with or constituting the offense,
provided that the nature and cause of the accusation can be understood by a
person of common understanding. [L 1915, c 215, pt of §2; RL 1925, §4044; RL
1935, §5503; RL 1945, §10805; RL 1955, §258-15; HRS §711-31; ren L 1972, c 9,
pt of §1]