§834-1 - Agreement adopted.
§834-1 Agreement adopted. The
Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this
State with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein substantially as
* * *
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant
with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary
custody or while the prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as
required by this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to
run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent
that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may
allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which
temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner
shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of
the sending state and any escape from temporary custody may be dealt with in
the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any
other manner permitted by law.
(h) From the time that a party state receives
custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is
returned to the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints are pending or
in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the prisoner and shall
also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and returning the
prisoner. The provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states
concerned shall have entered into a supplementary agreement providing for a
different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among
themselves. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to alter or affect any
internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in
the government of a party state, or between a party state and its subdivisions,
as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
Article VI
(a) In determining the duration and expiration
dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement,
the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as
the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having
jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no
remedy made available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is
adjudged to be mentally ill.
Article VII
Each state party to this agreement shall
designate an officer who, acting jointly with like officers of other party
states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively
the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who shall provide, within and
without the state, information necessary to the effective operation of this
agreement.
Article VIII
This agreement shall enter into full force and
effect as to a party state when such state has enacted the same into law. A
state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting a statute
repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any state shall not affect the
status of any proceedings already initiated by inmates or by state officers at
the time such withdrawal takes effect, nor shall it affect their rights in
respect thereof.
Article IX
This agreement shall be liberally construed so
as to effectuate its purposes. The provisions of this agreement shall be
severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this agreement is
declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state or of the United
States or the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or
circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this agreement
and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance
shall not be affected thereby. If this agreement shall be held contrary to the
constitution of any state party hereto, the agreement shall remain in full
force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to
the state affected as to all severable matters". [L 1965, c 160, §1; Supp,
§250A-1; HRS §714-1; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]