§846-32 - Correction or alteration of records and certificates in cases of error or subsequent changes concerning names, citizenship, description, etc.
§846-32 Correction or alteration of records
and certificates in cases of error or subsequent changes concerning names,
citizenship, description, etc. (a) If, after registration, the name of
any registrant is legally changed by marriage, divorce, adoption, legitimation,
order of the lieutenant governor, or other legal means, or if there is a change
in the registrant's citizenship, the registrant or other person in charge of
the registrant (in the case of a minor or incompetent person), within thirty days
after the change of name or citizenship, shall report the change and present
the registrant's certificate of identification to the department of the
attorney general. The department, upon being satisfied as to the change and
receiving payment of the fee, shall cancel the certificate and issue a new
certificate bearing the new name or citizenship of the registrant, making
appropriate notation of the facts upon the records of the department.
(b) If any error has been made in any item of
information contained in the records of the department or the certificate of
identification concerning any registrant, the department, of its own motion, or
upon application by the registrant, and upon receipt of satisfactory evidence
that an error has been committed, with the approval of the attorney general or
the attorney general's specially authorized representatives, may correct the
error and, in such case, shall make appropriate changes or notations stating
the error and the correct information upon the records of the department and
the certificate of identification.
(c) In case any item of personal information
originally correct with respect to any registrant shall change after
registration, the change, if material, may be registered by the department and
the records and certificate of identification may be altered to conform
thereto, upon receipt by the department of satisfactory evidence as to the
change and the approval of the attorney general or the attorney general's
specially authorized representative. [L 1983, c 78, pt of §3(6); am L 1984, c
95, §13; am L 1993, c 249, §7]