§846-35  Custody and use of records;
information confidential.  (a)  All information and records acquired by the
department of the attorney general under this part shall be confidential.  All
information and records shall be maintained in an appropriate form and in an
appropriate office in the custody and under the control of the department,
which shall at all times be kept separate from any similar records relating to
the identification of criminals.  The information shall be available only to
authorized persons in the department, and such other persons or agencies as the
attorney general shall authorize, under such restrictions as the attorney
general shall prescribe.  The attorney general may dispose of any application
or certificate of registration, or information or record relating to such
application or certificate of registration, which does not include a social
security number, without regard to the provisions of chapter 94, whenever, in
the attorney general's discretion, retention of such information or record is
no longer required or practicable.
(b)  No officer or employee of the department
shall divulge any information concerning any registrant acquired from the
records of the department or acquired in the performance of any of the
officer's or employee's duties under this part to any person not authorized to
receive the same pursuant to this part or pursuant to the orders of the
attorney general made under subsection (a).  No person acquiring from the
records any information concerning any registrant shall divulge the information
to any person not so authorized to receive the same. [L 1983, c 78, pt of
§3(6); am L 1988, c 183, §4; am L 1990, c 80, §3]