§853-1 - Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records.
§853-1 Deferred acceptance of guilty plea
or nolo contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records.
(a) Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or
petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is not
likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society do
not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by
law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo
contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the
defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor,
may defer further proceedings.
(b) The proceedings may be deferred upon any
of the conditions specified by section 706-624. As a further condition, the
court shall impose a compensation fee pursuant to section 351-62.6 upon every
defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a petty
misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or felony; provided that the court shall waive the
imposition of a compensation fee, if it finds that the defendant is unable to
pay the compensation fee. The court may defer the proceedings for a period of
time as the court shall direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence
allowable; provided that, if the defendant has entered a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere to a petty misdemeanor, the court may defer the proceedings for a
period not to exceed one year. The defendant may be subject to bail or
recognizance at the court's discretion during the period during which the
proceedings are deferred.
(c) Upon the defendant's completion of the
period designated by the court and in compliance with the terms and conditions
established, the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge
against the defendant.
(d) Discharge of the defendant and dismissal
of the charge against the defendant under this section shall be without
adjudication of guilt, shall eliminate any civil admission of guilt, and is not
a conviction.
(e) Upon discharge of the defendant and
dismissal of the charge against the defendant under this section, the defendant
may apply for expungement not less than one year following discharge, pursuant
to section 831-3.2. [L 1976, c 154, pt of §2; am L 1979, c 147, §1 and c 155,
§1; am L 1980, c 232, §42; am L 1983, c 290, §2(1), (2); gen ch 1985; am L
1988, c 184, §1; am L 2000, c 115, §3]