§46-1.5 - General powers and limitation of the counties.
§46-1.5 General powers and limitation of
the counties. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 1996 by L 1993, c
168, §5 deleted by L 1996, c 19, §2.] Subject to general law, each county
* * *
and to compel the clearing or removal of any public nuisance, refuse, and
uncultivated undergrowth from streets, sidewalks, public places, and unoccupied
lots. In connection with these powers, each county may impose and enforce
liens upon the property for the cost to the county of removing and completing
the necessary work where the property owners fail, after reasonable notice, to
comply with the ordinances. The authority provided by this paragraph shall not
be self-executing, but shall become fully effective within a county only upon
the enactment or adoption by the county of appropriate and particular laws,
ordinances, or rules defining "public nuisances" with respect to each
county's respective circumstances. The counties shall provide the property
owner with the opportunity to contest the summary action and to recover the
owner's property;
(13) Each county shall have the power to enact
ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and to
preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any
subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of
any state statute where the statute does not disclose an express or implied
intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State;
(14) Each county shall have the power to:
(A) Make and enforce within the limits of the
county all necessary ordinances covering all:
(i) Local police matters;
(ii) Matters of sanitation;
(iii) Matters of inspection of buildings;
(iv) Matters of condemnation of unsafe
structures, plumbing, sewers, dairies, milk, fish, and morgues; and
(v) Matters of the collection and disposition
of rubbish and garbage;
(B) Provide exemptions for homeless facilities
and any other program for the homeless authorized by chapter 356D, for all
matters under this paragraph;
(C) Appoint county physicians and sanitary and
other inspectors as necessary to carry into effect ordinances made under this
paragraph, who shall have the same power as given by law to agents of the
department of health, subject only to limitations placed on them by the terms
and conditions of their appointments; and
(D) Fix a penalty for the violation of any
ordinance, which penalty may be a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation
as defined by general law;
(15) Each county shall have the power to provide
public pounds; to regulate the impounding of stray animals and fowl, and their
disposition; and to provide for the appointment, powers, duties, and fees of
animal control officers;
(16) Each county shall have the power to purchase and
otherwise acquire, lease, and hold real and personal property within the
defined boundaries of the county and to dispose of the real and personal
property as the interests of the inhabitants of the county may require, except
that:
(A) Any property held for school purposes may
not be disposed of without the consent of the superintendent of education;
(B) No property bordering the ocean shall be
* * *