§46-1.5 - General powers and limitation of the counties.
§46-1.5 General powers and limitation of
the counties. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 1996 by L 1993, c
168, §5 deleted by L 1996, c 19, §2.] Subject to general law, each county
* * *
(21) Unless otherwise provided by law, each county
shall have the power to establish by ordinance the order of succession of
county officials in the event of a military or civil disaster;
(22) Each county shall have the power to sue and be
sued in its corporate name;
(23) Each county shall have the power to establish and
maintain waterworks and sewer works; to collect rates for water supplied to
consumers and for the use of sewers; to install water meters whenever deemed
expedient; provided that owners of premises having vested water rights under
existing laws appurtenant to the premises shall not be charged for the
installation or use of the water meters on the premises; to take over from the
State existing waterworks systems, including water rights, pipelines, and other
appurtenances belonging thereto, and sewer systems, and to enlarge, develop,
and improve the same;
(24) (A) Each county may impose civil fines, in
addition to criminal penalties, for any violation of county ordinances or rules
after reasonable notice and requests to correct or cease the violation have
been made upon the violator. Any administratively imposed civil fine shall not
be collected until after an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91. Any
appeal shall be filed within thirty days from the date of the final written
decision. These proceedings shall not be a prerequisite for any civil fine or
injunctive relief ordered by the circuit court;
(B) Each county by ordinance may provide for
the addition of any unpaid civil fines, ordered by any court of competent
jurisdiction, to any taxes, fees, or charges, with the exception of fees or
charges for water for residential use and sewer charges, collected by the
county. Each county by ordinance may also provide for the addition of any
unpaid administratively imposed civil fines, which remain due after all
judicial review rights under section 91-14 are exhausted, to any taxes, fees,
or charges, with the exception of water for residential use and sewer charges,
collected by the county. The ordinance shall specify the administrative
procedures for the addition of the unpaid civil fines to the eligible taxes,
fees, or charges and may require hearings or other proceedings. After addition
of the unpaid civil fines to the taxes, fees, or charges, the unpaid civil
fines shall not become a part of any taxes, fees, or charges. The county by
ordinance may condition the issuance or renewal of a license, approval, or
permit for which a fee or charge is assessed, except for water for residential
use and sewer charges, on payment of the unpaid civil fines. Upon recordation
of a notice of unpaid civil fines in the bureau of conveyances, the amount of
the civil fines, including any increase in the amount of the fine which the
county may assess, shall constitute a lien upon all real property or rights to
* * *