§46-1.5 - General powers and limitation of the counties.
§46-1.5 General powers and limitation of
the counties. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 1996 by L 1993, c
168, §5 deleted by L 1996, c 19, §2.] Subject to general law, each county
shall have the following powers and shall be subject to the following
liabilities and limitations:
(1) Each county shall have the power to frame and
adopt a charter for its own self-government that shall establish the county
executive, administrative, and legislative structure and organization,
including but not limited to the method of appointment or election of
officials, their duties, responsibilities, and compensation, and the terms of
their office;
(2) Each county shall have the power to provide for
and regulate the marking and lighting of all buildings and other structures
that may be obstructions or hazards to aerial navigation, so far as may be
necessary or proper for the protection and safeguarding of life, health, and
property;
(3) Each county shall have the power to enforce all
claims on behalf of the county and approve all lawful claims against the
county, but shall be prohibited from entering into, granting, or making in any
manner any contract, authorization, allowance payment, or liability contrary to
the provisions of any county charter or general law;
(4) Each county shall have the power to make
contracts and to do all things necessary and proper to carry into execution all
powers vested in the county or any county officer;
(5) Each county shall have the power to:
(A) Maintain channels, whether natural or
artificial, including their exits to the ocean, in suitable condition to carry
off storm waters;
(B) Remove from the channels, and from the
shores and beaches, any debris that is likely to create an unsanitary condition
or become a public nuisance; provided that, to the extent any of the foregoing
work is a private responsibility, the responsibility may be enforced by the
county in lieu of the work being done at public expense;
(C) Construct, acquire by gift, purchase, or
by the exercise of eminent domain, reconstruct, improve, better, extend, and
maintain projects or undertakings for the control of and protection against
floods and flood waters, including the power to drain and rehabilitate lands
already flooded; and
(D) Enact zoning ordinances providing that
lands deemed subject to seasonable, periodic, or occasional flooding shall not
be used for residence or other purposes in a manner as to endanger the health
or safety of the occupants thereof, as required by the Federal Flood Insurance
Act of 1956 (chapter 1025, Public Law 1016);
(6) Each county shall have the power to exercise the
power of condemnation by eminent domain when it is in the public interest to do
so;
(7) Each county shall have the power to exercise
regulatory powers over business activity as are assigned to them by chapter 445
or other general law;
(8) Each county shall have the power to fix the fees
and charges for all official services not otherwise provided for;
(9) Each county shall have the power to provide by
ordinance assessments for the improvement or maintenance of districts within
the county;
(10) Except as otherwise provided, no county shall
have the power to give or loan credit to, or in aid of, any person or
corporation, directly or indirectly, except for a public purpose;
(11) Where not within the jurisdiction of the public
utilities commission, each county shall have the power to regulate by ordinance
the operation of motor vehicle common carriers transporting passengers within
the county and adopt and amend rules the county deems necessary for the public
convenience and necessity;
(12) Each county shall have the power to enact and
enforce ordinances necessary to prevent or summarily remove public nuisances
and to compel the clearing or removal of any public nuisance, refuse, and
uncultivated undergrowth from streets, sidewalks, public places, and unoccupied
lots. In connection with these powers, each county may impose and enforce
liens upon the property for the cost to the county of removing and completing
the necessary work where the property owners fail, after reasonable notice, to
comply with the ordinances. The authority provided by this paragraph shall not
be self-executing, but shall become fully effective within a county only upon
the enactment or adoption by the county of appropriate and particular laws,
ordinances, or rules defining "public nuisances" with respect to each
county's respective circumstances. The counties shall provide the property
owner with the opportunity to contest the summary action and to recover the
owner's property;
(13) Each county shall have the power to enact
ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and to
preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any
* * *