§46-1.5 - General powers and limitation of the counties.
§46-1.5 General powers and limitation of
the counties. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 1996 by L 1993, c
168, §5 deleted by L 1996, c 19, §2.] Subject to general law, each county
* * *
sublease, or in any other manner acquire, manage, maintain, or dispose of
buildings for county purposes, sewers, sewer systems, pumping stations,
waterworks, including reservoirs, wells, pipelines, and other conduits for
distributing water to the public, lighting plants, and apparatus and appliances
for lighting streets and public buildings, and manage, regulate, and control
the same;
(B) Regulate and control the location and
quality of all appliances necessary to the furnishing of water, heat, light,
power, telephone, and telecommunications service to the county;
(C) Acquire, regulate, and control any and all
appliances for the sprinkling and cleaning of the streets and the public ways,
and for flushing the sewers; and
(D) Open, close, construct, or maintain county
highways or charge toll on county highways; provided that all revenues received
from a toll charge shall be used for the construction or maintenance of county
highways;
(20) Each county shall have the power to regulate the
renting, subletting, and rental conditions of property for places of abode by
ordinance;
(21) Unless otherwise provided by law, each county
shall have the power to establish by ordinance the order of succession of
county officials in the event of a military or civil disaster;
(22) Each county shall have the power to sue and be
sued in its corporate name;
(23) Each county shall have the power to establish and
maintain waterworks and sewer works; to collect rates for water supplied to
consumers and for the use of sewers; to install water meters whenever deemed
expedient; provided that owners of premises having vested water rights under
existing laws appurtenant to the premises shall not be charged for the
installation or use of the water meters on the premises; to take over from the
State existing waterworks systems, including water rights, pipelines, and other
appurtenances belonging thereto, and sewer systems, and to enlarge, develop,
and improve the same;
(24) (A) Each county may impose civil fines, in
addition to criminal penalties, for any violation of county ordinances or rules
after reasonable notice and requests to correct or cease the violation have
been made upon the violator. Any administratively imposed civil fine shall not
be collected until after an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91. Any
appeal shall be filed within thirty days from the date of the final written
decision. These proceedings shall not be a prerequisite for any civil fine or
injunctive relief ordered by the circuit court;
(B) Each county by ordinance may provide for
the addition of any unpaid civil fines, ordered by any court of competent
jurisdiction, to any taxes, fees, or charges, with the exception of fees or
charges for water for residential use and sewer charges, collected by the
county. Each county by ordinance may also provide for the addition of any
* * *