§46-1.5 - General powers and limitation of the counties.
§46-1.5 General powers and limitation of
the counties. [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 1996 by L 1993, c
168, §5 deleted by L 1996, c 19, §2.] Subject to general law, each county
* * *
comply with the ordinances. The authority provided by this paragraph shall not
be self-executing, but shall become fully effective within a county only upon
the enactment or adoption by the county of appropriate and particular laws,
ordinances, or rules defining "public nuisances" with respect to each
county's respective circumstances. The counties shall provide the property
owner with the opportunity to contest the summary action and to recover the
owner's property;
(13) Each county shall have the power to enact
ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and to
preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any
subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of
any state statute where the statute does not disclose an express or implied
intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State;
(14) Each county shall have the power to:
(A) Make and enforce within the limits of the
county all necessary ordinances covering all:
(i) Local police matters;
(ii) Matters of sanitation;
(iii) Matters of inspection of buildings;
(iv) Matters of condemnation of unsafe
structures, plumbing, sewers, dairies, milk, fish, and morgues; and
(v) Matters of the collection and disposition
of rubbish and garbage;
(B) Provide exemptions for homeless facilities
and any other program for the homeless authorized by chapter 356D, for all
matters under this paragraph;
(C) Appoint county physicians and sanitary and
other inspectors as necessary to carry into effect ordinances made under this
paragraph, who shall have the same power as given by law to agents of the
department of health, subject only to limitations placed on them by the terms
and conditions of their appointments; and
(D) Fix a penalty for the violation of any
ordinance, which penalty may be a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation
as defined by general law;
(15) Each county shall have the power to provide
public pounds; to regulate the impounding of stray animals and fowl, and their
disposition; and to provide for the appointment, powers, duties, and fees of
animal control officers;
(16) Each county shall have the power to purchase and
otherwise acquire, lease, and hold real and personal property within the
defined boundaries of the county and to dispose of the real and personal
property as the interests of the inhabitants of the county may require, except
that:
(A) Any property held for school purposes may
not be disposed of without the consent of the superintendent of education;
(B) No property bordering the ocean shall be
sold or otherwise disposed of; and
(C) All proceeds from the sale of park lands
shall be expended only for the acquisition of property for park or recreational
purposes;
(17) Each county shall have the power to provide by
charter for the prosecution of all offenses and to prosecute for offenses
against the laws of the State under the authority of the attorney general of
the State;
(18) Each county shall have the power to make
appropriations in amounts deemed appropriate from any moneys in the treasury,
for the purpose of:
(A) Community promotion and public
celebrations;
(B) The entertainment of distinguished persons
as may from time to time visit the county;
(C) The entertainment of other distinguished
persons, as well as, public officials when deemed to be in the best interest of
the community; and
(D) The rendering of civic tribute to
individuals who, by virtue of their accomplishments and community service,
merit civic commendations, recognition, or remembrance;
(19) Each county shall have the power to:
(A) Construct, purchase, take on lease, lease,
sublease, or in any other manner acquire, manage, maintain, or dispose of
buildings for county purposes, sewers, sewer systems, pumping stations,
waterworks, including reservoirs, wells, pipelines, and other conduits for
distributing water to the public, lighting plants, and apparatus and appliances
for lighting streets and public buildings, and manage, regulate, and control
the same;
(B) Regulate and control the location and
quality of all appliances necessary to the furnishing of water, heat, light,
power, telephone, and telecommunications service to the county;
(C) Acquire, regulate, and control any and all
appliances for the sprinkling and cleaning of the streets and the public ways,
and for flushing the sewers; and
(D) Open, close, construct, or maintain county
highways or charge toll on county highways; provided that all revenues received
from a toll charge shall be used for the construction or maintenance of county
highways;
(20) Each county shall have the power to regulate the
renting, subletting, and rental conditions of property for places of abode by
ordinance;
(21) Unless otherwise provided by law, each county
* * *