§46-18  Central coordinating agency. (a)  Each county shall, by ordinance, designate an existing agency within eachcounty which shall be designated as the central coordinating agency and inaddition to its existing functions shall:
(1)  Maintain and continuously update a repository ofall laws, rules and regulations, procedures, permit requirements and reviewcriteria of all federal, state and county agencies having any control orregulatory powers over land development projects within such county and shallmake said repository and knowledgeable personnel available to inform any personrequesting information as to the applicability of the same to a particularproposed project within the county;
(2)  Study the feasibility and advisability ofutilizing a master application form to concurrently file applications for anamendment to a county general plan and development plan, change in zoning,special management area permit and other permits and procedures required forland development projects in the county to the extent practicable with onemaster application;
(3)  Maintain and continuously update a master filefor the respective county of all applications for building permits, subdivisionmaps, and land use designations of the State and county;
(4)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor toschedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, any referrals, publicinformational meetings, or any public hearings with those held by otherfederal, state, or county commissions or agencies, or any combination thereof,pursuant to existing laws pertaining to the respective county; and
(5)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor toschedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, a single joint publichearing when multiple permits from state or county commissions or agencies, orany combination thereof, require a public hearing.
(b)  All state and county departments,divisions, agencies, and commissions, with control or regulatory or advisorypowers over land development projects in any county of the State, areauthorized to enter into memoranda of understanding for the purpose ofpromoting joint processing of public hearings.  The county departments andagencies, subject to ordinances enacted by the county councils, shall consultwith the designated central coordinating agency of each county and shall adoptrules under chapter 91 establishing the order in which multiple permits takeprecedence and setting the conditions under which the joint public hearing mustbe held and the time periods within which the hearing and action for multiplepermit processing shall occur.
(c)  All state and county departments,divisions, agencies and commissions, with control or regulatory powers overland development projects in any county of the State shall cooperate with thedesignated central coordinating agency of each county in making available andupdating information regarding laws, rules and regulations, procedures, permitrequirements and review criteria they enforce upon land development projects.
(d)  Each county shall adopt ordinancesrequired by this section by September 1, 1977, and each designated centralcoordinating agency shall compile the repository required by subsection (a) andadopt necessary rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section by December 31,1977. [L 1977, c 74, §2; am L 1994, c 260, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Arrow of Time:  Vested Rights, Zoning Estoppel, andDevelopment Agreements in Hawai‘i.  27 UH L. Rev. 17.