§46-4  County zoning.  (a)  This section
and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section
shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as
established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
* * *
nonconforming uses apply to any existing building or premises used for
residential (single-family or duplex) or agricultural uses.  Nothing in this
section shall affect or impair the powers and duties of the director of
transportation as set forth in chapter 262.
(b)  Any final order of a zoning agency
established under this section may be appealed to the circuit court of the
circuit in which the land in question is found.  The appeal shall be in
accordance with the Hawaii rules of civil procedure.
(c)  Each county may adopt reasonable standards
to allow the construction of two single-family dwelling units on any lot where
a residential dwelling unit is permitted.
(d)  Neither this section nor any other law,
county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit group living in facilities with eight
or fewer residents and that are licensed by the State as provided for under
section 321-15.6, or in an intermediate care facility/mental retardation-community
for persons, including mentally ill, elder, disabled, developmentally disabled,
or totally disabled persons, who are not related to the home operator or
facility staff; provided that those group living facilities meet all applicable
county requirements not inconsistent with the intent of this subsection and
including building height, setback, maximum lot coverage, parking, and floor
area requirements.
(e)  No permit shall be issued by a county
agency for the operation of a halfway house, a clean and sober home, or a drug
rehabilitation home unless a public informational meeting is first held in the
affected community.  The State shall provide notification and access to
relevant information, as required, under chapter 846E.
A clean and sober home shall be considered a
residential use of property and shall be a permitted or conditional use in
* * *