§46-4  County zoning.  (a)  This section
and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section
shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as
established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished
within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or
being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county.  Zoning
shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into
effect in an orderly manner.  Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai
means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the
adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this
section.  In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall
be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use
capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the
land consonant with good zoning practices.  The zoning power granted herein
shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1)  The areas within which agriculture, forestry,
industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
(2)  The areas in which residential uses may be regulated
or prohibited;
(3)  The areas bordering natural watercourses,
channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping,
erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or
restricted;
(4)  The areas in which particular uses may be
subjected to special restrictions;
(5)  The location of buildings and structures designed
for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures
may not be used or altered;
* * *