§46-4  County zoning.  (a)  This section
and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section
shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as
established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
* * *
resident.  No person who is predominantly confined to bed shall be admitted as
a resident of such a facility.
"Mental health treatment facility"
means a psychiatric facility or special treatment facility as defined under
section 334-1.
"Mentally ill person" has the same
meaning as defined under section 334-1.
"Totally disabled person" means a
"person totally disabled" as defined under section 235-1.
"Treatment program" means a
"substance abuse program" or "treatment program", as those
terms are defined under section 353G-2.
(g)  Neither this section nor any other law,
county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for employee housing
and community buildings in plantation community subdivisions as defined in
section 205-4.5(a)(12); in addition, no zoning ordinance shall provide for
elimination, amortization, or phasing out of plantation community subdivisions
as a nonconforming use. [L 1957, c 234, pt of §6 and §9; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1,
§§26, 38; am L 1965, c 140; Supp, §138-42; HRS §46-4; am L 1980, c 203, §1; am
L 1981, c 229, §2; am L 1982, c 54, §5; am L 1985, c 272, §3; am L 1986, c 177,
§1; am L 1987, c 109, §2, c 193, §1, and c 283, §4; am L 1988, c 141, §§5, 6
and c 252, §1; am L 1989, c 313, §1; am L 1990, c 67, §3; am L 1997, c 350,
§15; am L 2004, c 212, §2; am L 2005, c 139, §3; am L 2006, c 237, §2; am L
2007, c 249, §7]
Cross References
  Zoning within land use districts, see §§205-5, 6.
  See also county charters.
Rules of Court
  Appeal to circuit court, see HRCP rule 72.
* * *