§46-72  Liability for injuries or damages;
notice.  Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for
injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues,
alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any
negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or
the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the
property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the
injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective
county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of
the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in
writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when,
where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or
damages, and the amount claimed. [L 1943, c 181, §1; RL 1945, §6013; RL 1955,
§138-21; HRS §46-72; am L 1998, c 124, §1; am L 2007, c 152, §8]
Cross References
  Use, repair, and maintenance of public roads in ownership
dispute, see §46-15.9.
Law Journals and Reviews
  The Requirement for Notice of Claim Against the City and
County of Honolulu:  Does it Apply to a Claim for Contribution Under the
Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act?  3 HBJ, May 1965, at 4.