§46-80.5  Special improvement district.
(a)  In addition and supplemental to the authority vested in the counties by
sections 46-80 and 46-80.1, any county having a charter may enact an ordinance,
and may amend the same from time to time, authorizing the creation of special
* * *
contrary, no action or proceeding to object to or question the validity of or
enjoining any ordinance, action, or proceeding permitted by this section
(including the liability for or the determination of the amount of any special
assessment levied or the imposition thereof), or any bonds issued or to be
issued pursuant to an ordinance enacted as permitted by this section, shall be
maintained unless begun within thirty days of the enactment of the ordinance,
determination, or other act, as the case may be and, in the case of the
assessment, whether the determination or levy, within thirty days after
adoption of the ordinance authorizing or amending the assessment formula and,
in the case of bonds, within thirty days after enactment of the ordinance
authorizing the issuance of the bonds.
(e)  Exemptions.
(1)  Property owned by the state or county governments
or entities, may be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph
(3);
(2)  Property owned by the federal government or entities,
shall be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);
(3)  If a public body owning property, including
property held in trust for any beneficiary, which is exempt from an assessment
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), grants a leasehold or other possessory
interest in the property to a nonexempt person or entity, the assessment,
notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), shall be levied on the leasehold or
possessory interest and shall be payable by the lessee; and
(4)  No other properties or owners shall be exempt
from the assessment unless the properties or owners are expressly exempted in
the ordinance establishing a district adopted pursuant to this section or
amending the rate or method of assessment of an existing district.
(f)  The assessments levied pursuant to the
ordinance authorizing the creation of special improvement districts, the
ordinance establishing a district, and this section shall be a lien upon the
property assessed.  The lien shall have priority over all other liens except
the lien of general real property taxes and shall be on a parity with the lien
of assessments levied under sections 46-80 and 46-80.1.
(g)  Any board or association established for
the purposes of carrying out the activities described in this section shall not
be deemed a governmental body.  The board and association shall neither be
deemed to be a government department, agency, or a county nor to be performing
services on behalf of a government department, agency, or county. [L 1999, c
107, §1; am L 2002, c 40, §2]