§50-15 - Reserved powers.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to
the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application
throughout the State on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the
fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted
under a charter shall be in conflict therewith. [L 1963, c 73, pt of §2; Supp,
§143A-16; HRS §50-15]
Law Journals and Reviews
Marsland v. First Hawaiian Bank: Home Rule and the Scope of
the County Prosecutor's Power. 12 UH L. Rev. 261.