§53-60  Ordinance relating to repair,
closing, and demolition of dwellings unfit for human habitation.  (a)
Whenever any county finds that there exists in urban areas in the county
dwellings which are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation, defects
* * *
following, without limitation:  defects therein increasing the hazards of fire,
accident or other calamities; lack of adequate ventilation, light, or sanitary
facilities; dilapidation; disrepair; structural defects; uncleanliness;
overcrowding; inadequate ingress and egress; inadequate drainage; or any
violation of health, fire, building or zoning regulations, or any other laws or
regulations relating to the use of land and the use and occupancy of buildings
and improvement.  Such ordinance may provide additional standards to guide the
public officer or the public officer's agents or employees or the board of
appeals in determining the fitness of a dwelling for human habitation.
(d)  Complaints or orders issued pursuant to an
ordinance adopted under this section shall be served upon persons either
personally or by registered mail, but if the whereabouts of the persons is
unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the public officer in the
exercise of reasonable diligence, and the public officer makes an affidavit to
that effect, then the serving of the complaint or order upon the persons may be
made by publishing the same once each week for two consecutive weeks in a
newspaper printed and published in the county, or, in the absence of such
newspaper, in one printed and published in the State and circulating in the
county in which the dwellings are located.  A copy of the complaint or order
shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected by the complaint
or order.  A copy of the complaint or order shall also be filed with the
registrar of conveyances or, in the case of registered land, with the assistant
registrar of the land court as provided in section 501-136, and the filing of
the complaint or order shall have the same force and effect as other lis
pendens notices provided by law.
(d)  [Subsection effective July 1, 1999.  For
present provision, see above.]  Complaints or orders issued pursuant to an
ordinance adopted under this section shall be served upon persons either
personally or by registered mail, but if the whereabouts of the persons is
unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the public officer in the
exercise of reasonable diligence, and the public officer makes an affidavit to
that effect, then the serving of the complaint or order upon the persons may be
made by publishing the same once each week for two consecutive weeks in a
newspaper printed and published in the county, or, in the absence of such
newspaper, in one printed and published in the State and circulating in the
county in which the dwellings are located.  A copy of the complaint or order
shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected by the
complaint or order.  A copy of the complaint or order shall also be filed with
the registrar of conveyances or, in the case of registered land (but excluding
* * *