§78-13 - Salary periods.
§78-13 Salary periods. (a) Unless
otherwise provided by law, all officers and employees shall be paid at least
semimonthly except that substitute teachers, part-time hourly rated teachers of
adult and evening classes, and other part-time, intermittent, or casual
employees may be paid once a month and that the governor, upon reasonable
notice and upon determination that the payroll payment basis should be
converted from predicted payroll to after-the-fact payroll, may allow a
one-time once a month payroll payment to all public officers and employees to
effect a conversion to after-the-fact payroll as follows:
(1) The implementation of the after-the-fact payroll
will commence with the June 30, 1998, pay day, which will be delayed to July 1,
1998;
(2) The July 15, 1998, pay day will be delayed to
July 17, 1998;
(3) The July 31, 1998, pay day will be delayed to
August 3, 1998;
(4) The August 14, 1998, pay day will be delayed to
August 19, 1998;
(5) The August 31, 1998, pay day will be delayed to
September 4, 1998;
(6) The September 15, 1998, pay day will be delayed
to September 18, 1998; and
(7) Thereafter, pay days will be on the fifth and the
twentieth of every month. If the fifth and the twentieth fall on a state
holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, the pay day will be the immediately preceding
weekday.
The implementation of the after-the-fact payroll
shall not be subject to negotiation under chapter 89.
(b) If an employee has been working for the
State for at least six months, has no paid leave accumulated, and has an
existing salary overpayment balance:
(1) The employee may be paid the employee's salary on
the same pay dates and for the same pay periods as non-salaried employees.
(2) Upon accumulation of eighty hours of paid leave,
the employee shall be paid the employee's salary on the same pay dates and for
the same pay periods as salaried employees.
(c) If an employee has been working for the
State for at least six months and has had at least two incidents of leave which
results in salary overpayment within the past six months:
(1) The employee may be paid the employee's salary on
the same pay dates and for the same pay period as non-salaried employees.
(2) If there are no incidents of leave which result
in salary overpayment for a subsequent four-month period, the employee shall be
paid the employee's salary on the same pay dates and for the same pay periods
as salaried employees.
(d) The implementation of subsections (b) and
(c) shall not be subject to negotiation under chapter 89.
(e) All employees, except those belonging to
bargaining units 5 and 7, hired on or after July 1, 1998, shall be paid on the
same pay dates and for the same pay periods as non-salaried employees. [L 1961,
c 130, §1; am L 1963, c 60, §1; Supp, §5-14.5; HRS §78-13; am L 1974, c 129,
§1; am L 1996, c 80, §1; am L 1997, c 355, §1; am L 1998, c 109, §1 and c 110,
§3]
Revision Note
Subsection (e)
redesignated pursuant to §23G-15(1).
Attorney General Opinions
Payments on biweekly
rather than on semimonthly basis held valid. Att. Gen. Op. 64-11.