§84-11 - Gifts.
PART II.
CODE OF ETHICS
Note
Part heading amended by L 1979, c 91, §5.
§84-11 Gifts. No legislator or
employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift,
whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment,
hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in
which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the
legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's
official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the
legislator's or employee's part. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Attorney General Opinions
Section does not apply to receipt by department of
agriculture of gifts from private sector to assist in preventing entry of brown
tree snakes into Hawaii, since the gifts are to be used by department to
conduct official department functions. Att. Gen. Op. 92-04.