§84-13  Fair treatment.  No legislator
or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator's or employee's official
position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages,
contracts, or treatment, for oneself or others; including but not limited to
the following:
(1)  Seeking other employment or contract for services
for oneself by the use or attempted use of the legislator's or employee's
office or position.
(2)  Accepting, receiving, or soliciting compensation
or other consideration for the performance of the legislator's or employee's
official duties or responsibilities except as provided by law.
(3)  Using state time, equipment or other facilities
for private business purposes.
(4)  Soliciting, selling, or otherwise engaging in a substantial
financial transaction with a subordinate or a person or business whom the
legislator or employee inspects or supervises in the legislator's or employee's
official capacity.
Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a
legislator from introducing bills and resolutions, serving on committees or
from making statements or taking action in the exercise of the legislator's
legislative functions.  Every legislator shall file a full and complete public
disclosure of the nature and extent of the interest or transaction which the
legislator believes may be affected by legislative action. [L 1972, c 163, pt
of §1; gen ch 1985]