§84-14 - Conflicts of interests.
§84-14 Conflicts of interests. (a) Noemployee shall take any official action directly affecting:
(1) A business or other undertaking in which he has asubstantial financial interest; or
(2) A private undertaking in which he is engaged aslegal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.
A department head who is unable to disqualifyhimself on any matter described in items (1) and (2) above will not be inviolation of this subsection if he has complied with the disclosure requirementsof section 84-17; and
A person whose position on a board, commission,or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to haveparticular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official actionthat directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which hehas a substantial financial interest; provided that the substantial financialinterest is related to the member's particular qualifications.
(b) No employee shall acquire financialinterests in any business or other undertaking which he has reason to believemay be directly involved in official action to be taken by him.
(c) No legislator or employee shall assist anyperson or business or act in a representative capacity before any state or countyagency for a contingent compensation in any transaction involving the State.
(d) No legislator or employee shall assist anyperson or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or othercompensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, orother transaction or proposal in which he has participated or will participateas a legislator or employee, nor shall he assist any person or business or actin a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill,contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal before the legislature oragency of which he is an employee or legislator.
(e) No employee shall assist any person orbusiness or act in a representative capacity before a state or county agencyfor a fee or other consideration on any bill, contract, claim, or othertransaction or proposal involving official action by the agency if he hasofficial authority over that state or county agency unless he has complied withthe disclosure requirements of section 84-17. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L1978, c 245, §2]