§84-14  Conflicts of interests.  (a)  No
employee shall take any official action directly affecting:
(1)  A business or other undertaking in which he has a
substantial financial interest; or
(2)  A private undertaking in which he is engaged as
legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.
A department head who is unable to disqualify
himself on any matter described in items (1) and (2) above will not be in
violation of this subsection if he has complied with the disclosure requirements
of section 84-17; and
A person whose position on a board, commission,
or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have
particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action
that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which he
has a substantial financial interest; provided that the substantial financial
interest is related to the member's particular qualifications.
(b)  No employee shall acquire financial
interests in any business or other undertaking which he has reason to believe
may be directly involved in official action to be taken by him.
(c)  No legislator or employee shall assist any
person or business or act in a representative capacity before any state or county
agency for a contingent compensation in any transaction involving the State.
(d)  No legislator or employee shall assist any
person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other
compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or
other transaction or proposal in which he has participated or will participate
as a legislator or employee, nor shall he assist any person or business or act
in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill,
contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal before the legislature or
agency of which he is an employee or legislator.
(e)  No employee shall assist any person or
business or act in a representative capacity before a state or county agency
for a fee or other consideration on any bill, contract, claim, or other
transaction or proposal involving official action by the agency if he has
official authority over that state or county agency unless he has complied with
the disclosure requirements of section 84-17. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L
1978, c 245, §2]