§84-18 - Restrictions on post employment.
(a) No former legislator or employee shall disclose any information which by
law or practice is not available to the public and which the former legislator
or employee acquired in the course of the former legislator's or employee's
official duties or use the information for the former legislator's or
employee's personal gain or the benefit of anyone.
(b) No former legislator, within twelve months
after termination of the former legislator's employment, shall represent any
person or business for a fee or other consideration, on matters in which the
former legislator participated as a legislator or on matters involving official
action by the legislature.
(c) No former employee, within twelve months
after termination of the former employee's employment, shall represent any
person or business for a fee or other consideration, on matters in which the
former employee participated as an employee or on matters involving official
action by the particular state agency or subdivision thereof with which the
former employee had actually served.
(d) This section shall not prohibit any agency
from contracting with a former legislator or employee to act on a matter on
behalf of the State within the period of limitations stated herein, and shall
not prevent such legislator or employee from appearing before any agency in
relation to such employment.
(e) This section shall not apply to any person
who is employed by the State for a period of less than one hundred and
eighty-one days.
(f) For the purposes of this section,
"represent" means to engage in direct communication on behalf of any
person or business with a legislator, a legislative employee, a particular
state agency or subdivision thereof, or their employees. [L 1972, c 163, pt of
§1; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 239, §1]
Note
Other standards, see
county charters.
Rules of Court
Lawyers, see HRPC
rule 1.11.