§84-31 - Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination.
PART IV. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
§84-31 Duties of commission; complaint,hearing, determination. (a) The ethics commission shall have thefollowing powers and duties:
* * *
(6) It shall have jurisdiction for purposes ofinvestigation and taking appropriate action on alleged violations of thischapter in all proceedings commenced within six years of an alleged violationof this chapter by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. A proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge with thecommission or by the signing of a charge by three or more members of thecommission. Nothing herein shall bar proceedings against a person who by fraudor other device, prevents discovery of a violation of this chapter;
(7) It shall distribute its publications without costto the public and shall initiate and maintain programs with the purpose ofeducating the citizenry and all legislators, delegates to the constitutionalconvention, and employees on matters of ethics in government employment; and
(8) It shall administer any code of ethics adopted bya state constitutional convention, subject to the procedural requirements ofthis part and any rules adopted thereunder.
(b) Charges concerning the violation of thischapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under oath,except that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by three ormore members of the commission. The commission shall notify in writing everyperson against whom a charge is received and afford the person an opportunityto explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter. Thecommission may investigate, after compliance with this section, such chargesand render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. Thecommission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, havingavailable all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shallnot be public. If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probableviolation, the person charged shall request a formal opinion or within areasonable time comply with the informal advisory opinion. If the personcharged fails to comply with such informal advisory opinion or if a majority ofthe members of the commission determine that there is probable cause for beliefthat a violation of this chapter might have occurred, a copy of the charge anda further statement of the alleged violation shall be personally served uponthe alleged violator. Service shall be made by personal service upon thealleged violator wherever found or by registered or certified mail with requestfor a return receipt and marked deliver to addressee only. If after duediligence service cannot be effected successfully in accordance with the above,service may be made by publication if so ordered by the circuit court of thecircuit wherein the alleged violator last resided. The state ethics commissionshall submit to the circuit court for its consideration in issuing its order toallow service by publication an affidavit setting forth facts based upon thepersonal knowledge of the affiant concerning the methods, means, and attemptsmade to locate and effect service by personal service or by registered orcertified mail in accordance with the above.
* * *