§88-322  Conversion of previous credited
service.  (a)  Class C members who are in service on June 30, 2006, and
make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a),
shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service,
as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited service by paying the full actuarial
cost of the conversion as of December 31, 2008, in the manner provided in
subsection (d).  The option to convert class C credited service to class H
credited service shall also apply:
(1)  To forfeited credit for previous service
that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; and
(2)  To membership service credit that a member is
eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006;
provided that the member shall claim the forfeited
service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the
board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.
(b)  All class A and class B credited service
of class A or class B members who make the election to become class H members
pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be converted to class H credited service.
The cost of the conversion of class A or class B credited service shall be the
member's accumulated contributions as of the date of conversion.  Verified
membership service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an
irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, shall be
credited as class H credited service.  Class A and class B members who are in
service on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H members
pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall have the option to convert some or all of
their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited
service by paying, in the manner provided in subsection (d), the full actuarial
cost of the conversion as of December 31, 2008.  The option to convert class C
credited service to class H credited service shall also apply:
(1)  To forfeited credit for previous service that a
member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; and
(2)  To membership service credit that a member is
eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006;
provided that the member shall claim the forfeited
service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the
board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.
(c)  The election to convert class C credited
service to class H credited service shall be made by filing a form with the
system not later than one hundred eighty days after publication of the notice
required by subsection (e).  The board may, by action taken at a meeting held
pursuant to chapter 92, extend the deadline for making the election.
(d)  The board may permit the cost of
conversion of class C credited service to class H credited service pursuant to
subsection (a) or (b) to be paid by the member in any one of the following
methods at the member's option:
(1)  By after-tax deductions from the member's
compensation.  An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a
* * *