§88-322 - Conversion of previous credited service.
§88-322 Conversion of previous creditedservice. (a) Class C members who are in service on June 30, 2006, andmake the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a),shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service,as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited service by paying the full actuarialcost of the conversion as of December 31, 2008, in the manner provided insubsection (d). The option to convert class C credited service to class Hcredited service shall also apply:
(1) To forfeited credit for previous servicethat a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; and
(2) To membership service credit that a member iseligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006;
provided that the member shall claim the forfeitedservice credit and the membership service credit by the date established by theboard at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.
(b) All class A and class B credited serviceof class A or class B members who make the election to become class H memberspursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be converted to class H credited service. The cost of the conversion of class A or class B credited service shall be themember's accumulated contributions as of the date of conversion. Verifiedmembership service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under anirrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, shall becredited as class H credited service. Class A and class B members who are inservice on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H memberspursuant to section 88-321(a) shall have the option to convert some or all oftheir class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, to class H creditedservice by paying, in the manner provided in subsection (d), the full actuarialcost of the conversion as of December 31, 2008. The option to convert class Ccredited service to class H credited service shall also apply:
(c) The election to convert class C creditedservice to class H credited service shall be made by filing a form with thesystem not later than one hundred eighty days after publication of the noticerequired by subsection (e). The board may, by action taken at a meeting heldpursuant to chapter 92, extend the deadline for making the election.
(d) The board may permit the cost ofconversion of class C credited service to class H credited service pursuant tosubsection (a) or (b) to be paid by the member in any one of the followingmethods at the member's option:
(1) By after-tax deductions from the member'scompensation. An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for aperiod not to exceed one hundred twenty months shall remain in effect until thecompletion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever isearlier. The amount of the deductions shall be in an amount sufficient to amortizethe actuarial cost of the conversion, together with interest at the rate ofeight per cent a year, in level bi-monthly payments over the period specifiedin the irrevocable authorization. Service credited will be proportional on thebasis of whole months. For example, a member electing to convert one hundredtwenty months of service over sixty months and terminating after
* * *