§88-333  Election of retirement allowanceoption.  (a)  Upon retirement:
(1)  Any class H member may elect to receive themaximum retirement allowance to which the member is entitled, computed inaccordance with the provisions described under section 88-332, 88-335, or88-337, and if the member elects to receive the maximum retirement allowance,in the event of the retirant's death, there shall be paid to the retirant'sdesignated beneficiary, or otherwise to the the retirant's estate, thedifference between:
(A)  The balance of the member's accumulatedcontributions at the time of the member's retirement; and
(B)  The retirement allowance and the postretirement allowances paid or payable to the retirant prior to death; or
(2)  In lieu of the maximum allowance to which themember is entitled, computed in accordance with the provisions described undersection 88-332, 88-335, or 88-337, the member may elect to receive the member'sretirement allowance under any one of the options described in section 88-83,which shall be actuarially equivalent to the maximum allowance.
To receive benefits, the beneficiary shall havebeen designated by the member in the form and manner prescribed by the board.
(b)  If a class H member dies after the date ofthe filing of the member's written application to retire but prior to theretirement date designated by the member, and if the member was eligible toretire on the date of the member's death, the member's designated beneficiary,or otherwise the personal representative of the member's estate, may elect toreceive either the death benefit under section 88-338 or the allowance underthe option selected by the member that would have been payable had the memberretired.  The effective date of the member's retirement shall be the first dayof a month, except for the month of December when the effective date ofretirement may be on the first or last day of the month, and shall be noearlier than the later of thirty days from the date the member's retirementapplication was filed or the day following the member's date of death.  Theelection may not be made if, at the time of the member's death, there areindividuals who are eligible to receive death benefits under section 88-339 whohave made a claim for the benefits; provided that, if the designatedbeneficiary is an individual eligible to receive benefits under section 88-339,the designated beneficiary may receive benefits pursuant to an election madeunder this section pending disposition of the claim for benefits under section88-339.  If death benefits are payable under section 88-339, the death benefitsshall be in lieu of any benefits payable pursuant to this section.
* * *