[§89-10.55]  Charter school collective
bargaining; bargaining unit; employer; exclusive representative.  (a)
Employees of charter schools shall be assigned to an appropriate bargaining
unit as specified in section 89-6; provided that if a charter school employee's
job description contains the duties and responsibilities of an employee that
could be assigned to more than one bargaining unit, the duties and
responsibilities that are performed by the employee for the majority of the
time, based on the employee's average workweek, shall be the basis of
bargaining unit assignment for the employee.
(b)  For the purpose of negotiating a
collective bargaining agreement for charter school employees who are assigned
to an appropriate bargaining unit, the employer shall be determined as provided
in section 89-6(d).
(c)  For the purpose of negotiating a
memorandum of agreement or a supplemental agreement that only applies to
employees of a charter school, the employer shall mean the local school board,
subject to the conditions and requirements contained in the applicable sections
of this chapter governing any memorandum of agreement or supplemental
agreement.
(d)  Negotiations over matters covered by this
section shall be conducted between the employer and exclusive representative
pursuant to this chapter.  Cost items that are appropriated for and approved by
the legislature and contained in a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum
of agreement, or supplemental agreement covering, wholly or partially, employees
in charter schools shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance
to the charter school administrative office for distribution to charter
schools.  However, if the charter school administrative office deems it
appropriate, the cost items may be funded from a charter school's existing
allocation or other sources of revenue received by a charter school. [L 2006, c
298, §5]