§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar
services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
(7) The average consumer prices for goods or
services, commonly known as the cost of living;
(8) The overall compensation presently received by
the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays and
excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the
continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received;
(9) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances
during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings; and
(10) Such other factors, not confined to the
foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the
determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment through voluntary
collective bargaining, mediation, arbitration, or otherwise between the
parties, in the public service or in private employment.
(g) The decision of the arbitration panel
shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. If the parties have reached agreement with respect to the
amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel
issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all
provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of
contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and binding
agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by
enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such
contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund. The parties shall
take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and
binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend
or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements reached pursuant to the decision of
an arbitration panel and the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund, as provided herein, shall
not be subject to ratification by the employees concerned. All items requiring
any moneys for implementation shall be subject to appropriations by the
appropriate legislative bodies and the employer shall submit all such items
within ten days after the date on which the agreement is entered into as
provided herein, to the appropriate legislative bodies.
(h) Any time frame provided in an impasse
procedure, whether an alternate procedure or the procedures in this section,
may be modified by mutual agreement of the parties. In the absence of a mutual
agreement to modify time frames, any delay, failure, or refusal by either party
to participate in the impasse procedure shall not be permitted to halt or
otherwise delay the process, unless the board so orders due to an unforeseeable
emergency. The process shall commence or continue as though all parties were
participating.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed
to prohibit the parties from reaching a voluntary settlement on the unresolved
issues at any time prior to the issuance of an arbitration decision.
(j) The costs and expenses for mediation
provided under subsection (d) or (e) shall be borne by the board. The costs
and expenses for any other services performed by neutrals pursuant to mutual
agreement of the parties and the costs for a neutral arbitrator shall be borne
equally by the parties. All other costs incurred by either party in complying
with this section, including the costs of its selected member on the
* * *