§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
(B) Final positions. Upon the selection and
appointment of the arbitration panel, each party shall submit to the panel, in
writing, with copy to the other party, a final position which shall include all
provisions in any existing collective bargaining agreement not being modified,
all provisions already agreed to in negotiations, and all further provisions
which each party is proposing for inclusion in the final agreement.
(C) Arbitration hearing. Within one hundred
twenty days of its appointment, the arbitration panel shall commence a hearing
at which time the parties may submit either in writing or through oral
testimony, all information or data supporting their respective final
positions. The arbitrator, or the chairperson of the arbitration panel
together with the other two members, are encouraged to assist the parties in a
voluntary resolution of the impasse through mediation, to the extent
practicable throughout the entire arbitration period until the date the panel
is required to issue its arbitration decision.
(D) Arbitration decision. Within thirty days
after the conclusion of the hearing, a majority of the arbitration panel shall
reach a decision pursuant to subsection (f) on all provisions that each party
proposed in its respective final position for inclusion in the final agreement
and transmit a preliminary draft of its decision to the parties. The parties
shall review the preliminary draft for completeness, technical correctness, and
clarity and may mutually submit to the panel any desired changes or adjustments
that shall be incorporated in the final draft of its decision. Within fifteen
days after the transmittal of the preliminary draft, a majority of the
arbitration panel shall issue the arbitration decision.
(f) An arbitration panel in reaching its
decision shall give weight to the following factors and shall include in its
written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into
account:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including
the ability of the employer to use special funds only for authorized purposes
or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or
state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be;
(2) Stipulations of the parties;
(3) The interests and welfare of the public;
(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet
these costs; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not
be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new
taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues;
(5) The present and future general economic condition
of the counties and the State;
(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar
services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
(7) The average consumer prices for goods or
services, commonly known as the cost of living;
(8) The overall compensation presently received by
the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays and
excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the
continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received;
(9) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances
during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings; and
(10) Such other factors, not confined to the
foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the
determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment through voluntary
collective bargaining, mediation, arbitration, or otherwise between the
parties, in the public service or in private employment.
(g) The decision of the arbitration panel
shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. If the parties have reached agreement with respect to the
amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel
issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all
provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of
contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and binding
agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by
enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such
contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund. The parties shall
take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and
binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend
or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements reached pursuant to the decision of
an arbitration panel and the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
* * *