§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
circumstances as each occurs:
(A) The date of a tentative agreement and
whether the terms thereof are confidential between the parties;
(B) The ratification or failure of
ratification of a tentative agreement;
(C) The signing of a tentative agreement;
(D) The terms of a tentative agreement; or
(E) On or about the fiftieth day of impasse,
the failure of mediation.
The parties shall provide the board with the
requisite information; and
(4) After the fiftieth day of impasse, the parties
may resort to such other remedies that are not prohibited by any agreement
pending between them, other provisions of this chapter, or any other law.
(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; or bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees,
the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after
the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator,
representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the
board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration. If the impasse continues twenty
days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately notify the employer
and the exclusive representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a
three-member arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration procedure
provided herein.
(A) Arbitration panel. Two members of the
arbitration panel shall be selected by the parties; one shall be selected by
the employer and one shall be selected by the exclusive representative. The
neutral third member of the arbitration panel, who shall chair the arbitration
panel, shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties. In the event that
the parties fail to select the neutral third member of the arbitration panel
within thirty days from the date of impasse, the board shall request the
American Arbitration Association, or its successor in function, to furnish a
list of five qualified arbitrators from which the neutral arbitrator shall be
selected. Within five days after receipt of such list, the parties shall
alternately strike names from the list until a single name is left, who shall
be immediately appointed by the board as the neutral arbitrator and chairperson
of the arbitration panel.
(B) Final positions. Upon the selection and
appointment of the arbitration panel, each party shall submit to the panel, in
writing, with copy to the other party, a final position which shall include all
provisions in any existing collective bargaining agreement not being modified,
all provisions already agreed to in negotiations, and all further provisions
which each party is proposing for inclusion in the final agreement.
(C) Arbitration hearing. Within one hundred
twenty days of its appointment, the arbitration panel shall commence a hearing
at which time the parties may submit either in writing or through oral
testimony, all information or data supporting their respective final
positions. The arbitrator, or the chairperson of the arbitration panel
together with the other two members, are encouraged to assist the parties in a
voluntary resolution of the impasse through mediation, to the extent
practicable throughout the entire arbitration period until the date the panel
is required to issue its arbitration decision.
(D) Arbitration decision. Within thirty days
after the conclusion of the hearing, a majority of the arbitration panel shall
reach a decision pursuant to subsection (f) on all provisions that each party
proposed in its respective final position for inclusion in the final agreement
and transmit a preliminary draft of its decision to the parties. The parties
shall review the preliminary draft for completeness, technical correctness, and
clarity and may mutually submit to the panel any desired changes or adjustments
that shall be incorporated in the final draft of its decision. Within fifteen
days after the transmittal of the preliminary draft, a majority of the
arbitration panel shall issue the arbitration decision.
(f) An arbitration panel in reaching its
decision shall give weight to the following factors and shall include in its
written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into
account:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including
the ability of the employer to use special funds only for authorized purposes
or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or
state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be;
(2) Stipulations of the parties;
(3) The interests and welfare of the public;
(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet
these costs; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not
be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new
taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues;
(5) The present and future general economic condition
of the counties and the State;
(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
* * *