§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
the board that an impasse exists. The date on which the board receives notice
shall be the date of impasse; and
(2) If neither party gives written notice of an
impasse and there are unresolved issues on January 31 of a year in which the
agreement is due to expire, the board shall declare on January 31 that an
impasse exists and February 1 shall be the date of impasse.
(d) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1),
nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers
and other personnel of the department of education; or bargaining unit (7),
faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, the board
shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty
days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a
voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators,
representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the
board;
(2) Mediation. If the impasse continues more than
twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of
the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist
the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse. The board may compel the
parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the
fiftieth day of impasse. Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the
parties, subject to the approval of the board;
(3) Report of the board. The board shall promptly
* * *