§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
(D) The terms of a tentative agreement; or
(E) On or about the fiftieth day of impasse,
the failure of mediation.
The parties shall provide the board with the
requisite information; and
(4) After the fiftieth day of impasse, the parties
may resort to such other remedies that are not prohibited by any agreement
pending between them, other provisions of this chapter, or any other law.
(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; or bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees,
the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after
the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator,
representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the
board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
* * *