§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed
agreement. The alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the parties
desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the neutral arbitrator is to be
selected or the name of the person whom the parties desire to be appointed as
the neutral arbitrator, and other details regarding the issuance of an
arbitration decision. When an impasse exists, the parties shall notify the
board if they have agreed on an alternate impasse procedure. The board shall
permit the parties to proceed with their procedure and assist at times and to
the extent requested by the parties in their procedure. In the absence of an
alternate impasse procedure, the board shall assist in the resolution of the
impasse at times and in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) or (e), as the
case may be. If the parties subsequently agree on an alternate impasse
procedure, the parties shall notify the board. The board shall immediately
discontinue the procedures initiated pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) and
permit the parties to proceed with their procedure.
(b) An impasse during the term of a collective
bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a supplemental
agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this section. The
parties may mutually agree on an impasse procedure, but if the procedure
culminates in an arbitration decision, the decision shall be pursuant to
subsection (f).
(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or
renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows:
(1) More than ninety days after written notice by
either party to initiate negotiations, either party may give written notice to
the board that an impasse exists. The date on which the board receives notice
shall be the date of impasse; and
(2) If neither party gives written notice of an
impasse and there are unresolved issues on January 31 of a year in which the
agreement is due to expire, the board shall declare on January 31 that an
impasse exists and February 1 shall be the date of impasse.
(d) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1),
nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers
and other personnel of the department of education; or bargaining unit (7),
faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, the board
shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty
days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a
voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators,
representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the
board;
(2) Mediation. If the impasse continues more than
twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of
* * *