§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or
state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be;
(2) Stipulations of the parties;
(3) The interests and welfare of the public;
(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet
these costs; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not
be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new
taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues;
(5) The present and future general economic condition
of the counties and the State;
(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar
services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
(7) The average consumer prices for goods or
services, commonly known as the cost of living;
(8) The overall compensation presently received by
the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays and
excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the
continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received;
(9) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances
during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings; and
(10) Such other factors, not confined to the
foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the
determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment through voluntary
collective bargaining, mediation, arbitration, or otherwise between the
parties, in the public service or in private employment.
(g) The decision of the arbitration panel
shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. If the parties have reached agreement with respect to the
amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel
issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all
provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of
contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and binding
agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
* * *