§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed
agreement. The alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the parties
desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the neutral arbitrator is to be
selected or the name of the person whom the parties desire to be appointed as
the neutral arbitrator, and other details regarding the issuance of an
arbitration decision. When an impasse exists, the parties shall notify the
board if they have agreed on an alternate impasse procedure. The board shall
permit the parties to proceed with their procedure and assist at times and to
the extent requested by the parties in their procedure. In the absence of an
alternate impasse procedure, the board shall assist in the resolution of the
impasse at times and in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) or (e), as the
case may be. If the parties subsequently agree on an alternate impasse
procedure, the parties shall notify the board. The board shall immediately
discontinue the procedures initiated pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) and
permit the parties to proceed with their procedure.
(b) An impasse during the term of a collective
bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a supplemental
agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this section. The
parties may mutually agree on an impasse procedure, but if the procedure
culminates in an arbitration decision, the decision shall be pursuant to
subsection (f).
* * *
shall review the preliminary draft for completeness, technical correctness, and
clarity and may mutually submit to the panel any desired changes or adjustments
that shall be incorporated in the final draft of its decision. Within fifteen
days after the transmittal of the preliminary draft, a majority of the
arbitration panel shall issue the arbitration decision.
(f) An arbitration panel in reaching its
decision shall give weight to the following factors and shall include in its
written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into
account:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including
the ability of the employer to use special funds only for authorized purposes
or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or
state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be;
(2) Stipulations of the parties;
(3) The interests and welfare of the public;
(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet
these costs; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not
be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new
taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues;
(5) The present and future general economic condition
of the counties and the State;
(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar
services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
* * *