§89-11 - Resolution of disputes; impasses.
(a) A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time,
into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure
culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be
* * *
permit the parties to proceed with their procedure.
(b) An impasse during the term of a collective
bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a supplemental
agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this section. The
parties may mutually agree on an impasse procedure, but if the procedure
culminates in an arbitration decision, the decision shall be pursuant to
subsection (f).
(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or
renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows:
(1) More than ninety days after written notice by
either party to initiate negotiations, either party may give written notice to
the board that an impasse exists. The date on which the board receives notice
shall be the date of impasse; and
(2) If neither party gives written notice of an
impasse and there are unresolved issues on January 31 of a year in which the
agreement is due to expire, the board shall declare on January 31 that an
impasse exists and February 1 shall be the date of impasse.
(d) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1),
nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers
and other personnel of the department of education; or bargaining unit (7),
faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, the board
shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty
* * *
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar
services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
(7) The average consumer prices for goods or
services, commonly known as the cost of living;
(8) The overall compensation presently received by
the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacation, holidays and
excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, the
continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefits received;
(9) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances
during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings; and
(10) Such other factors, not confined to the
foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the
determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment through voluntary
collective bargaining, mediation, arbitration, or otherwise between the
parties, in the public service or in private employment.
(g) The decision of the arbitration panel
shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the
arbitration panel. If the parties have reached agreement with respect to the
amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel
issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all
provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of
contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
* * *