§89-13  Prohibited practices; evidence ofbad faith.  (a)  It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer orits designated representative wilfully to:
(1)  Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee inthe exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2)  Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation,existence, or administration of any employee organization;
(3)  Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or anyterm or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in anyemployee organization;
(4)  Discharge or otherwise discriminate against anemployee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, orcomplaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter, or becausethe employee has informed, joined, or chosen to be represented by any employeeorganization;
(5)  Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith withthe exclusive representative as required in section 89-9;
(6)  Refuse to participate in good faith in themediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
(7)  Refuse or fail to comply with any provision ofthis chapter;
(8)  Violate the terms of a collective bargainingagreement;
(9)  Replace any nonessential employee forparticipating in a labor dispute; or
(10)  Give employment preference to an individualemployed during a labor dispute and whose employment termination date occursafter the end of the dispute, over an employee who exercised the right to join,assist, or engage in lawful collective bargaining or mutual aid or protectionthrough the labor organization involved in the dispute.
(b)  It shall be a prohibited practice for apublic employee or for an employee organization or its designated agentwilfully to:
(2)  Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith withthe public employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as required insection 89-9;
(3)  Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediationand arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
(4)  Refuse or fail to comply with any provision ofthis chapter; or
(5)  Violate the terms of a collective bargainingagreement. [L 1970, c 171, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 214, §3; am L2003, c 3, §2]
Attorney General Opinions
  Unilateral wage increases by employer pending representationelections as constituting interference, restraint or coercion.  Att. Gen. Op.74-6.