§89-5 - Hawaii labor relations board.
§89-5 Hawaii labor relations board. (a) There is created a Hawaii labor relations board to ensure that collectivebargaining is conducted in accordance with this chapter and that the meritprinciple under section 76-1 is maintained.
* * *
(c) Each member shall hold office until themember's successor is appointed and qualified. Because cumulative experienceand continuity in office are essential to the proper administration of thischapter, it is declared to be in the public interest to continue board membersin office as long as efficiency is demonstrated, notwithstanding the provisionof section 26-34, which limits the appointment of a member of a board orcommission to two terms.
(d) The members shall devote full time totheir duties as members of the board. Effective July 1, 2005, the chairpersonof the board shall be paid a salary set at eighty-seven per cent of the salaryof the director of labor and industrial relations, and the salary of each ofthe other members shall be ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's salary. No member shall hold any other public office or be in the employment of theState or a county, or any department or agency thereof, or any employeeorganization during the member's term.
(e) Any action taken by the board shall be bya simple majority of the members of the board. All decisions of the boardshall be reduced to writing and shall state separately its finding of fact andconclusions. Any vacancy in the board shall not impair the authority of theremaining members to exercise all the powers of the board. The governor mayappoint an acting member of the board during the temporary absence from theState or the illness of any regular member. An acting member, during theacting member's term of service, shall have the same powers and duties as theregular member.
(f) The chairperson of the board shall beresponsible for the administrative functions of the board. The board mayappoint an executive officer, mediators, arbitrators, and hearing officers, andemploy other assistants as it may deem necessary in the performance of itsfunctions, prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation and provide forreimbursement of actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in theperformance of their duties within the amounts made available by appropriationstherefor. Section 28-8.3 notwithstanding, an attorney employed by the board asa full-time staff member may represent the board in litigation, draft legaldocuments for the board, and provide other necessary legal services to theboard and shall not be deemed to be a deputy attorney general.
(g) The board shall be within the departmentof labor and industrial relations for budgetary and administrative purposesonly. All members of the board and employees other than clerical andstenographic employees shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89. Clerical andstenographic employees shall be appointed in accordance with chapter 76.
* * *
(6) Determine qualifications and establish, afterreviewing nominations submitted by the public employers and employeeorganizations, lists of qualified persons, broadly representative of thepublic, to be available to serve as mediators or arbitrators;
(7) Establish a fair and reasonable range of daily orhourly rates at which mediators and arbitrators on the lists established underparagraph (6) are to be compensated;
(8) Conduct studies on problems pertaining to publicemployee-management relations, and make recommendations with respect thereto tothe legislative bodies; request information and data from state and countydepartments and agencies and employee organizations necessary to carry out itsfunctions and responsibilities; make available to all concerned parties,including mediators and arbitrators, statistical data relating to wages,benefits, and employment practices in public and private employment to assistthem in resolving issues in negotiations;
(9) Adopt rules relative to the exercise of itspowers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in accordance withchapter 91; and
(10) Execute all of its responsibilities in a timelymanner so as to facilitate and expedite the resolution of issues before it.
(j) For the purpose of minimizing travel andper diem expenses for parties who are not located on Oahu, the board shallutilize more cost efficient means such as teleconferencing which does notrequire appearances on Oahu, whenever practicable, to conduct its proceedings. Alternatively, it shall consider conducting its proceedings on another islandwhenever it is more cost efficient in consideration of the parties and thewitnesses involved. [L 1970, c 171, pt of §2; am L 1971, c 49, §1; am L 1974, c17, §1 and c 116, §2; am L 1975, c 58, §11; am L 1976, c 41, §1; am L 1978, c196, §1; am L 1982, c 129, §3; am L 1983, c 10, §1 and c 11, §1; am L 1985, c251, §4; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 128, §3; am L 1989, c 329, §2; am L 1990, c140, §3; am L Sp 1993, c 8, §53; am L 2000, c 253, §95; am L 2001, c 55, §5; amL 2002, c 232, §1; am L 2005, c 226, §3]
Attorney General Opinions
Member holding over will be a de jure, not merely a de facto,officer. Att. Gen. Op. 73-7.