§91-1  Definitions.  For the purpose ofthis chapter:
(1)Ā  "Agency" means each state or countyboard, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or toadjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicialbranches.
(2)Ā  "Persons" includes individuals,partnerships, corporations, associations, or public or private organizations ofany character other than agencies.
(3)Ā  "Party" means each person or agencynamed or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right tobe admitted as a party, in any court or agency proceeding.
(4)Ā  "Rule" means each agency statement ofgeneral or particular applicability and future effect that implements,interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization,procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.Ā  The term does not includeregulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and notaffecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does theterm include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, norintra-agency memoranda.
(5)Ā  "Contested case" means a proceeding inwhich the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are requiredby law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.
(6)  "Agency hearing" refers only to suchhearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contestedcase as provided in section 91-14. [L 1961, c 103, §1; Supp, §6C-1; HRS §91-1]
Law Journals and Reviews
Ā  The Protection of Individual Rights Under Hawai`i'sConstitution.Ā  14 UH L. Rev. 311.