§91-11  Examination of evidence by agency.
Whenever in a contested case the officials of the agency who are to render the
final decision have not heard and examined all of the evidence, the decision,
if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not
be made until a proposal for decision containing a statement of reasons and
including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed
decision has been served upon the parties, and an opportunity has been afforded
to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the
officials who are to render the decision, who shall personally consider the
whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by the parties. [L 1961,
c 103, §11; Supp, §6C-11; HRS §91-11]