§91-12  Decisions and orders.  Everydecision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agencyin a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall beaccompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.  If any partyto the proceeding has filed proposed findings of fact, the agency shallincorporate in its decision a ruling upon each proposed finding so presented. The agency shall notify the parties to the proceeding by delivering or mailinga certified copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings andconclusions within a reasonable time to each party or to the party's attorneyof record. [L 1961, c 103, §12; Supp, §6C-12; HRS §91-12; am L 1980, c 232, §4;gen ch 1985]