§91-2  Public information.  (a)  In
addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall:
(1)  Adopt as a rule a description of the methods
whereby the public may obtain information or make submittals or requests.
(2)  Adopt rules of practice, setting forth the nature
and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available, and including
a description of all forms and instructions used by the agency.
(3)  Make available for public inspection all rules
and written statements of policy or interpretation formulated, adopted, or used
by the agency in the discharge of its functions.
(4)  Make available for public inspection all final
opinions and orders.
(b)  No agency rule, order, or opinion shall be
valid or effective against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the
agency for any purpose, until it has been published or made available for
public inspection as herein required, except where a person has actual
knowledge thereof.
(c)  Nothing in this section shall affect the
confidentiality of records as provided by statute. [L 1961, c 103, §2; Supp,
§6C-2; HRS §91-2]