§91-3  Procedure for adoption, amendment, orrepeal of rules.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (f), prior to theadoption of any rule authorized by law, or the amendment or repeal thereof, theadopting agency shall:
* * *
(C)  A statement of when, where, and duringwhat times the proposed rule to be adopted, the proposed rule amendment, or therule proposed to be repealed may be reviewed in person; and
(D)  The date, time, and place where the publichearing will be held and where interested persons may be heard on the proposedrule adoption, amendment, or repeal.
The notice shall be mailed to all persons whohave made a timely written request of the agency for advance notice of itsrulemaking proceedings, given at least once statewide for state agencies and inthe county for county agencies.  Proposed state agency rules shall also beposted on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6; and
(2)  Afford all interested persons opportunity tosubmit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.  The agency shall fullyconsider all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule.  Theagency may make its decision at the public hearing or announce then the datewhen it intends to make its decision.  Upon adoption, amendment, or repeal of arule, the agency, if requested to do so by an interested person, shall issue aconcise statement of the principal reasons for and against its determination.
(b)  Notwithstanding the foregoing, if anagency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or morals, orto livestock and poultry health, requires adoption, amendment, or repeal of arule upon less than thirty days' notice of hearing, and states in writing itsreasons for such finding, it may proceed without prior notice or hearing orupon such abbreviated notice and hearing, including posting the abbreviatednotice and hearing on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6, as it findspracticable to adopt an emergency rule to be effective for a period of notlonger than one hundred twenty days without renewal.
(c)  The adoption, amendment, or repeal of anyrule by any state agency shall be subject to the approval of the governor.  Theadoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule by any county agency shall besubject to the approval of the mayor of the county.  This subsection shall notapply to the adoption, amendment, and repeal of the rules of the county boardsof water supply.
(d)  The requirements of subsection (a) may bewaived by the governor in the case of the State, or by the mayor in the case ofa county, whenever a state or county agency is required by federal provisionsto adopt rules as a condition to receiving federal funds and the agency isallowed no discretion in interpreting the federal provisions as to the rulesrequired to be adopted; provided that the agency shall make the adoption,amendment, or repeal known to the public by:
(1)  Giving public notice of the substance of theproposed rule at least once statewide prior to the waiver of the governor orthe mayor; and
(2)  Posting the full text of the proposed rulemakingaction on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6.
(e)  No adoption, amendment, or repeal of anyrule shall be invalidated solely because of:
(1)  The inadvertent failure to mail an advance noticeof rulemaking proceedings;
(2)  The inadvertent failure to mail or the nonreceiptof requested copies of the proposed rule to be adopted, the proposed ruleamendment, or the rule proposed to be repealed; or
(3)  The inadvertent failure on the part of a stateagency to post on the website of the office of the lieutenant governor allproposed rulemaking actions of the agency and the full text of the agency'sproposed rules as provided in section 91-2.6.
Any challenge to the validity of the adoption,amendment, or repeal of an administrative rule on the ground of noncompliancewith statutory procedural requirements shall be forever barred unless thechallenge is made in a proceeding or action, including an action pursuant tosection 91-7, that is begun within three years after the effective date of theadoption, amendment, or repeal of the rule.
(f)  Whenever an agency seeks only to repealone or more sections, chapters, or subchapters of the agency's rules becausethe rules are either null and void or unnecessary, and not adopt, amend, orcompile any other rules:
(1)  The agency shall give thirty days' public noticeat least once statewide of the proposed date of repeal and of:
(A)  A list of the sections, chapters, orsubchapters, as applicable, being repealed; and
(B)  A statement of when, where, and duringwhat times the sections, chapters, or subchapters proposed to be repealed maybe reviewed in person;
(2)  The agency shall post the full text of theproposed sections, chapters, or subchapters to be repealed on the Internet asprovided in section 91-2.6; and
(3)  Any interested person may petition the agencyregarding the sections, chapters, or subchapters proposed to be repealed,pursuant to section 91-6.
This subsection does not apply to the repeal ofone or more subsections, paragraphs, subparagraphs, clauses, words, phrases, orother material within a section that does not constitute the entire section tobe repealed. [L 1961, c 103, §3; am L 1965, c 96, §139a; Supp, §6C-3; HRS§91-3; am L 1973, c 13, §1; am L 1979, c 64, §1; am L 1985, c 68, §2; am L1989, c 64, §2; am L 1998, c 2, §§27, 28; am L 1999, c 301, §2(2); am L 2000, c283, §6]
Cross References
  Additional requirements for publication of notice of publichearings, see §92-41.
Attorney General Opinions
  The "General Requirements and Covenants" of publicworks contracts are rules as defined by section 91-1 and any amendments requirenotice and a public hearing.  Att. Gen. Op. 66-10.
  Section is limited to rules having the force and effect oflaw; AG Opinion 66-10 superseded.  Att. Gen. Op. 72-5.
  State agency required by subsection (a)(1) to publish noticeof hearing must in addition comply with publication requirements of section92-41.  Att. Gen. Op. 73-12.
* * *