§91-7  Declaratory judgment on validity ofrules.  (a)  Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as tothe validity of an agency rule as provided in subsection (b) herein by bringingan action against the agency in the circuit court of the county in whichpetitioner resides or has its principal place of business.  The action may bemaintained whether or not petitioner has first requested the agency to passupon the validity of the rule in question.
(b)  The court shall declare the rule invalidif it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions, or exceedsthe statutory authority of the agency, or was adopted without compliance withstatutory rulemaking procedures. [L 1961, c 103, §7; Supp, §6C-7; HRS §91-7]
Attorney General Opinions
  Agency rule adopted under former version of statute withoutauthority upon statute's amendment.  Att. Gen. Op. 85-13.