§91-8  Declaratory rulings by agencies.
Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the
applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the
agency.  Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions
and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition.
Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other
agency orders. [L 1961, c 103, §8; Supp, §6C-8; HRS §91-8]