PART I.
MEETINGS
Law Journals and Reviews
  Hawai`i's Sunshine Law Compliance Criteria.  26 UH L. Rev.
21.
Attorney General Opinions
  Department of agriculture advisory committee on plants and
animals subject to provisions of this part; subcommittees not subject to this
part.  Att. Gen. Op. 90-7.
§92-1  Declaration of policy and intent.
In a democracy, the people are vested with the ultimate decision-making power.
Governmental agencies exist to aid the people in the formation and conduct of
public policy.  Opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny and
participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the
public's interest.  Therefore, the legislature declares that it is the policy
of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy -the discussions,
deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies -shall be
conducted as openly as possible.  To implement this policy the legislature
declares that:
(1)  It is the intent of this part to protect the
people's right to know;
(2)  The provisions requiring open meetings shall be
liberally construed; and
(3)  The provisions providing for exceptions to the
open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.
[L 1975, c 166, pt of §1]
Attorney General Opinions
  This section and sections 92-7 and 92-9 require commission to
specify subject matter of items on public meeting agenda.  Att. Gen. Op. 85-2.
  Interpretation of "board" as excluding county
council would be inconsistent with policy and intent of sunshine law.  Att.
Gen. Op. 86-5.
Hawaii Legal Reporter Citations
  Openness in governmental discussions, deliberations,
decisions, and actions. 79 HLR 79-0117; 79 HLR 79-0543.