§92-12 - Enforcement.
§92-12 Enforcement. (a) The attorney
general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have
jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other
appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit in the
circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose
of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to
determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the
public body. The court may order payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs
to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.
(d) The proceedings for review shall not stay
the enforcement of any agency decisions; but the reviewing court may order a
stay if the following criteria have been met:
(1) There is likelihood that the party bringing the
action will prevail on the merits;
(2) Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not
ordered;
(3) No irreparable damage to the public will result
from the stay order; and
(4) Public interest will be served by the stay order.
[L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 278, §5]