§92-3.1 - Limited meetings.
§92-3.1 Limited meetings. (a) If a
board determines that it is necessary to meet at a location that is dangerous
to health or safety, or if a board determines that it is necessary to conduct
an on-site inspection of a location that is related to the board's business at
which public attendance is not practicable, and the director of the office of
information practices concurs, the board may hold a limited meeting at that
location that shall not be open to the public; provided that at a regular
meeting of the board prior to the limited meeting:
(1) The board determines, after sufficient public
deliberation, that it is necessary to hold the limited meeting and specifies
that the location is dangerous to health or safety or that the on-site
inspection is necessary and public attendance is impracticable;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is
entitled vote to adopt the determinations required by paragraph (1); and
(3) Notice of the limited meeting is provided in
accordance with section 92-7.
(b) At all limited meetings, the board shall:
(1) Videotape the meeting, unless the requirement is
waived by the director of the office of information practices, and comply with
all requirements of section 92-9;
(2) Make the videotape available at the next regular
meeting; and
(3) Make no decisions at the meeting. [L 1995,
c 212, §1; am L 2008, c 20, §1]