§92-3  Open meetings.  Every meeting of
all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed
pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the removal of any person or
persons who wilfully disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct
of the meeting shall not be prohibited.  The boards shall afford all interested
persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda
item.  The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to
present oral testimony on any agenda item.  The boards may provide for
reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule. [L 1975, c 166, pt of §1;
am L 1985, c 278, §1]
Attorney General Opinions
  Sunshine law applies to meeting of standing or select
committee of board of regents of University of Hawaii.  Att. Gen. Op. 85-27.
  Opportunity to present testimony, when it must be afforded;
cannot delegate committee to hear testimony.  Att. Gen. Op. 86-5.