§92-4  Executive meetings.  A board may
hold an executive meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken
at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the
affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is
entitled.  A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted
by section 92-5.  The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly
announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting
closed to the public shall be recorded, and entered into the minutes of the
meeting. [L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 278, §2]
Attorney General Opinions
  Transcript of agency hearing is a public record.  Att. Gen.
Op. 64-4.
  Executive meeting to develop criteria for superintendent of
education position may not be closed.  Att. Gen. Op. 75-11.