§92-5 - Exceptions.
§92-5 Exceptions. (a) A board mayhold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more ofthe following purposes:
(1) To consider and evaluate personal informationrelating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses citedin section 26-9 or both;
(2) To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, ordiscipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officeror employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved;provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an openmeeting shall be held;
(3) To deliberate concerning the authority of personsdesignated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate theacquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations;
(4) To consult with the board's attorney on questionsand issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities,and liabilities;
(5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminalmisconduct;
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to publicsafety or security;
(7) To consider matters relating to the solicitationand acceptance of private donations; and
(8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matterthat requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidentialpursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order.
(b) In no instance shall the board make adecision or deliberate toward a decision in an executive meeting on matters notdirectly related to the purposes specified in subsection (a). No chancemeeting, permitted interaction, or electronic communication shall be used tocircumvent the spirit or requirements of this part to make a decision or todeliberate toward a decision upon a matter over which the board hassupervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power. [L 1975, c 166, pt of§1; am L 1985, c 278, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 1996, c 267, §3; am L 1998, c 48,§1; am L 1999, c 49, §1]
Attorney General Opinions
Subsection (a)(1) is applicable only when a specificindividual is involved. Att. Gen. Op. 75-11.
Even if there is no quorum, meeting to discuss officialbusiness may be prohibited unless sunshine law followed. Att. Gen. Op. 85-27.
Subsection (a)(2) and §92-9 read together permit board and commissionmembers to disclose some matters deliberated or decided in executive session,but they cannot disclose matters which would be inconsistent with subsection(a)(2), i.e., matters affecting privacy of individuals under consideration forhire, and they must maintain this confidentiality for as long as disclosurewould defeat purpose of convening the executive meeting. Att. Gen. Op. 94-1.