§92-7 - Notice.
§92-7 Notice. (a) The board shall
give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or
any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an
agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming
meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an
executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.
(b) The board shall file the notice in the
office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and
in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before
the meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting
whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice is filed in
the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office
less than six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the
appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board,
or the director of the department within which the board is established or
placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice. The meeting shall be
canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that
a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no
meeting shall be held.
(d) No board shall change the agenda, once
filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all
members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to
the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the
board will affect a significant number of persons. Items of reasonably major
importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a
meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.
(e) The board shall maintain a list of names
and addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall mail a
copy of the notice to such persons at their last recorded address no later than
the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b). [L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am
L 1976, c 212, §2; am L 1984, c 271, §1; am L 1985, c 278, §4; am L 1995, c 13,
§2]
Attorney General Opinions
This section and sections 92-1 and 92-9 require commission to
specify subject matter of items on public meeting agenda. Not sufficient to
list broad categories of items. Att. Gen. Op. 85-2.
Filing deadline should be established by using day, rather
than hour increments. Att. Gen. Op. 92-06.
Law Journals and Reviews
Hawai`i's Sunshine Law Compliance Criteria. 26 UH L. Rev. 21.