§97-2  Registration of lobbyists,
requirements.  (a)  Every lobbyist shall file a registration form with the
state ethics commission within five days of becoming a lobbyist.
(b)  Each lobbyist shall provide and certify
the following information:
(1)  The name, mailing address, and business telephone
number of the lobbyist.
(2)  The name and principal place of business of each
person by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the
lobbyist appears or works and a written authorization to act as a lobbyist from
each person by whom the lobbyist is employed or with whom the lobbyist
contracts.
(3)  The subject areas on which the lobbyist expects
to lobby.
(c)  A lobbyist shall report any change in any
of the information contained in the registration statement within ten days
after the change has occurred.
(d)  A lobbyist shall file a notice of
termination within ten days after the lobbyist ceases the activity which
required the lobbyist's registration.  The lobbyist and the employer of the lobbyist
shall remain subject, however, to the requirements of chapter 97 for the period
during which the registration was effective.
(e)  This chapter shall not apply to:
(1)  Any individual who represents oneself and not any
other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that
such individual must nonetheless file a statement of expenditures if the
individual meets any of the provisions of section 97-3(a);
(2)  Any federal, state, or county official or
employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the
federal, state or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a
lobbyist;
(3)  Any elected public official acting in the public
official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the
services of a lobbyist;
(4)  Any newspaper or other regularly published
periodical or radio or television station (including any individual who owns,
publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or radio or television
station) while publishing in the regular course of business news items,
editorials, or other comments, or paid advertisements, which directly or
indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or administrative action;
(5)  Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients
on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action;
provided that such attorney must nonetheless register if the attorney meets any
of the provisions of section 97-1(6); and
(6)  Any person who possesses special skills and knowledge
relevant to certain areas of legislation, whose skills and knowledge may be
helpful to the legislative and executive branches of state government, and who
makes an occasional appearance at the request of the legislature or an
administrative agency, or the lobbyist even though receiving reimbursement or
other payment from the legislature or administrative agency or the lobbyist for
the appearance. [L 1975, c 160, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 129, §1(b); am L 1982, c
105, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 53, §1]