§101-23 - Damages assessed, how.
§101-23 Damages assessed, how. Infixing the compensation or damages to be paid for the condemnation of anyproperty, the value of the property sought to be condemned with allimprovements thereon shall be assessed, and if any of the improvements are separatelyowned, the value thereof shall be separately assessed. If the property soughtto be condemned constitutes only a portion of a larger tract, the damages whichwill accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of itsseverance from the portion sought to be condemned, and the construction of theimprovements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff shall also be assessed,and also how much the portion not sought to be condemned will be specificallybenefited, if at all, by the construction of the improvement proposed by theplaintiff. If the benefit shall be equal to the amount of compensationassessed for the property taken, and for damages by reason of its severancefrom another portion of the same tract, then the owner shall be allowed nocompensation, but if the benefits shall be less than the amount so assessed asdamages or compensation, then the former shall be deducted from the latter andthe remainder shall be the amount awarded as compensation or damages. In caseof the exercise of the power of eminent domain by the city and county ofHonolulu in furtherance of any governmental power under section 46-74.2 and theimprovement ordinance of the city, the amount of damages or compensationassessed, or awarded, or agreed upon in any compromise approved by motion ofthe city council shall in no case be construed as limiting or affecting thepower of the city council to distribute any portion of the cost upon anyproperty found to be benefited thereby proportioned as provided by law in theexercise of their judgment whether under an improvement district or frontageimprovement created before or after the acquisition of any such land. Ifcondemnation is for the purpose of widening or realigning any existing highwayor other public road, the owner of the property condemned shall be entitled tofull compensation for the property actually taken and special benefits shall beconsidered only insofar as the value of the benefits shall not exceed thedamages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reasonof its severance from the portion sought to be condemned and the constructionof the improvements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff. That is, if thespecial benefits shall be equal to the severance damages, then the owner of theparcel shall be allowed no compensation except the value of the portion taken,but if the special benefits shall be less than the severance damages, then theformer shall be deducted from the latter and the remainder shall be the onlydamages allowed in addition to the value of the land taken. [L 1896, c 45, §13;am L 1919, c 63, §2; RL 1925, §821; RL 1935, §63; RL 1945, §314; am L 1947, c200, §1(c); am L 1953, c 269, §1; RL 1955, §8-21; HRS §101-23; am L 1990, c 34,§9]