§103-53 - Contracts with the State or counties; tax clearances, assignments.
§103-53 Contracts with the State or
counties; tax clearances, assignments. (a) All state and county officers
and agents making contracts on behalf of the State or any county shall require,
* * *
Service, of amounts payable to the contractor on completed contracts. The
department of taxation and the Internal Revenue Service shall, within thirty
days, request the contracting officer or agent to offset the amount of taxes
due against any payment due to the contractor until the tax debt is paid in
full to the State or the Internal Revenue Service or both. No final bill or
invoice from the contractor shall be required as a condition to the offset.
Any remaining contract balance shall revert to the appropriation under which it
was encumbered.
(d) Any assignment of a contract shall require
the assignee, as a condition precedent to the assignment, to first obtain a
bulk sales certificate if required under section 237-43, and present the
certificate, or tax clearance as provided under subsection (a) if a bulk sales
certificate is not required, to the state or county contracting officer or
agent.
(e) This section shall not apply to:
(1) Any procurement of less than $25,000 or that is
considered a small purchase under section 103D-305 and any state or county
department contract of less than $25,000;
(2) Emergency purchases for the procurement of goods,
services, or construction under section 103D-307, disaster relief under chapter
127, or a civil defense emergency under chapter 128;
(3) Grants and subsidies disbursed by a state agency
pursuant to chapter 42F or in accordance with standards provided by law as
required by article VII, section 4, of the State Constitution, or made by the
counties pursuant to their respective charters or ordinances;
(4) Contracts or agreements between government
agencies;
(5) Contracts or agreements to disburse funds:
(A) To make payments to or on behalf of public
officers and employees for salaries, fringe benefits, professional fees, and
reimbursements;
(B) To satisfy obligations required to be paid
by law, including fees, judgments, settlements, and other payments for
resolving claims;
(C) To make refunds or return funds held by
the State or county as trustee, custodian, or bailee;
(D) For entitlement programs, including public
assistance, unemployment, and workers' compensation programs, established by
state or federal law;
(E) For deposit, investment, or safekeeping, including
sums to pay expenses related to their deposit investment, or safekeeping;
(F) For loans under government-administered
loan programs; or
(G) To make periodic, recurring payments for
utility services;
(6) Rent for the use or occupation of the premises
and facilities at Aloha Stadium, the convention center, or any other state or
county large spectator events facility; and
(7) Contracts or agreements of the Hawaii health
systems corporation and its regional system boards.
(f) This section shall not apply to a
contractor if the department of taxation certifies that the contractor is in
good standing under a plan in which delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties
* * *