[§115-9]  Obstructing access to public
property; penalty.  (a)  A person commits the offense of obstructing access
to public property if the person, by action or by having installed a physical
impediment, intentionally prevents a member of the public from traversing:
(1)  A public right-of-way;
(2)  A transit area; or
(3)  A public transit corridor;
and thereby obstructs access to the sea, the
shoreline, or any inland public recreational area.
(b)  Physical impediments that may prevent
traversing include but are not limited to the following:
(1)  Gates;
(2)  Fences;
(3)  Walls;
(4)  Constructed barriers;
(5)  Rubbish;
(6)  Security guards; and
(7)  Guard dogs or animals.
(c)  Obstructing access to public property is a
misdemeanor.
(d)  Minimum fines for violation under this
section shall be as follows:
(1)  $1,000 for a second conviction; and
(2)  $2,000 for any conviction after a second
conviction.
(e)  As used in this section:
"Person" means a natural person or a
legal entity.
"Public recreational area" means
public lands or bodies of water opened to the public for recreational use. [L
2004, c 169, §2]