§128-10 - Other powers.
§128-10 Other powers. The governorfurther, irrespective of the existence of a civil defense emergency period,may:
(1) Cooperate with the President and the heads of thearmed forces, and the civil defense agency of the United States, and with theofficers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining to the civildefense of the State and nation and the incidents thereof, and take anymeasures which the governor may consider proper to carry into effect anyrequest of the President or the appropriate federal officers and agencies, forany action looking to civil defense;
(2) Lease, lend, or otherwise furnish, on such termsand conditions as the governor may consider necessary to promote the publicwelfare and protect the interest of the State, any real or personal property ofthe state government or its political subdivisions, to the President, the headsof the armed forces, or to the civil defense agency of the United States;
(3) On behalf of the State enter into mutual aidagreements or compacts with the federal government and with other states. Theagreements or compacts shall be limited to civil defense. It may be providedin an interstate compact, and the governor with the advice and consent of thepolitical subdivisions included within the scope of the compact, may agree onbehalf of the State that:
(A) Each party state shall extend to the civildefense forces of any other party state, while operating within its statelimits under the terms and conditions of the compact, the same powers (exceptthat of arrest unless specifically authorized by the receiving state), duties,rights, privileges, and immunities as if they were performing their duties inthe state in which normally employed or rendering services;
(B) Whenever any person holds a license,certificate, or other permit issued by any state evidencing the meeting ofqualifications for professional, mechanical, or other skills, the person mayrender aid involving this skill in any party state to meet an emergency ordisaster and the state shall give due recognition to such license, certificate,or other permit as if issued in the state in which aid is rendered;
(C) No party state or its officers oremployees rendering aid in another state pursuant to the compact shall beliable on account of any act or omission on the part of the forces while soengaged, or on account of the maintenance or use of any materials, equipment,goods, or facilities in connection therewith;
(D) As an alternative to paragraph (C), suchother or modified form of immunity as the governor may find acceptable;
(E) Each party state shall provide for thepayment of compensation and death benefits to injured members of the civildefense forces of that state and the representatives of deceased members of theforces in case the members sustain injuries or are killed while rendering aidpursuant to the compact, in the same manner and on the same terms as if theinjury or death were sustained within the state;
(F) Any party state rendering aid in anotherstate pursuant to the compact shall be reimbursed by the party state receivingaid, or by the United States government under plans approved by it, for anyloss or damage to, or expense incurred in the operation of any equipmentanswering a request for aid, and for all costs incurred in connection withrequests for aid; provided that this paragraph shall not be deemed to precludethe State, if it is the aiding state, from assuming in whole or in part theloss, damage, expense, or other cost, or from loaning the equipment or donatingthe services to the receiving party state without charge or cost;
(G) Any party state receiving evacuees shallbe reimbursed generally for the out-of-pocket expenses incurred in receivingand caring for the evacuees, for expenditures for transportation, food,clothing, medicines, and medical care, and like items; the expenditures shallbe reimbursed by the party state of which the evacuees are residents, or by theUnited States government under plans approved by it; and
(H) In the event of an evacuation, the partystate of which the evacuees are residents shall, after the termination of theemergency or disaster, assume the responsibility for the ultimate support orrepatriation of the evacuees;
(4) Sponsor and develop mutual aid plans and agreementsfor civil defense between the political subdivisions of the State and betweenone or more political subdivisions and other public or private agencies, forthe furnishing or exchange of food, clothing, medicine, and other materials;engineering services, emergency housing; police services; health, medical, andrelated services; fire fighting, rescue, transportation, and constructionservices and facilities; personnel necessary to provide or conduct theseservices; and such other materials, facilities, personnel, and services as maybe needed. The mutual aid plans and agreements may be made with or withoutprovisions for reimbursement of costs and expenses, and on such terms andconditions as are deemed necessary;
(5) Order and direct government agencies, officers,and employees, state or local, to take such action and employ such measures forlaw enforcement, medical, health, fire fighting, traffic control, warnings, andsignals, engineering, rescue, construction, emergency housing, and other welfare,hospitalization, transportation, water supply, public information, training,and other civil defense and emergency functions as may be necessary, andutilize the services, materials, and facilities of the agencies and officers. All such agencies and officers shall cooperate with and extend their services,materials, and facilities to the governor as the governor may request;
* * *