§134-2  Permits to acquire.  (a)  Noperson shall acquire the ownership of a firearm, whether usable or unusable,serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law orby a prior owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift, inheritance,bequest, or in any other manner, whether procured in the State or imported bymail, express, freight, or otherwise, until the person has fi
* * *
(d)  The chief of police of the respectivecounties may issue permits to acquire firearms to citizens of the United Statesof the age of twenty-one years or more, or duly accredited officialrepresentatives of foreign nations, or duly commissioned law enforcementofficers of the State who are aliens; provided that any law enforcement officerwho is the owner of a firearm and who is an alien shall transfer ownership ofthe firearm within forty-eight hours after termination of employment from a lawenforcement agency.  The chief of police of each county may issue permits toaliens of the age of eighteen years or more for use of rifles and shotguns fora period not exceeding sixty days, upon a showing that the alien has firstprocured a hunting license under chapter 183D, part II.  The chief of police ofeach county may issue permits to aliens of the age of twenty-one years or morefor use of firearms for a period not exceeding six months, upon a showing thatthe alien is in training for a specific organized sport-shooting contest to beheld within the permit period.  The attorney general shall adopt rules,pursuant to chapter 91, as to what constitutes sufficient evidence that analien is in training for a sport-shooting contest.  Notwithstanding anyprovision of the law to the contrary and upon joint application, the chief ofpolice may issue permits to acquire firearms jointly to spouses who otherwisequalify to obtain permits under this section.
(e)  The permit application form shall besigned by the applicant and by the issuing authority.  One copy of the permitshall be retained by the issuing authority as a permanent official record. Except for sales to dealers licensed under section 134-31, or dealers licensedby the United States Department of Justice, or law enforcement officers, orwhere a license is granted under section 134-9, or where any firearm isregistered pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit shall be issued to anapplicant earlier than fourteen calendar days after the date of theapplication; provided that a permit shall be issued or the application deniedbefore the twentieth day from the date of application.  Permits issued toacquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within ten days afterthe date of issue.  Permits to acquire a pistol or revolver shall require aseparate application and permit for each transaction.  Permits issued toacquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequentpurchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issuewithout a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to thedisqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or anycrime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall beimpounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority.  The issuingauthority shall perform an inquiry on an applicant who is a citizen of theUnited States by using the National Instant Criminal Background Check Systembefore any determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made. If the applicant is not a citizen of the United States and may be eligible toacquire a firearm under this chapter, the issuing authority shall perform aninquiry on the applicant, by using the National Instant Criminal BackgroundCheck System, to include a check of the Immigration and Customs Enforcementdatabases, before any
* * *