§134-2  Permits to acquire.  (a)  Noperson shall acquire the ownership of a firearm, whether usable or unusable,serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law orby a prior owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift, inheritance,bequest, or in any other manner, whether procured in the State or imported bymail, express, freight, or otherwise, until the person has fi
* * *
(e)  The permit application form shall besigned by the applicant and by the issuing authority.  One copy of the permitshall be retained by the issuing authority as a permanent official record. Except for sales to dealers licensed under section 134-31, or dealers licensedby the United States Department of Justice, or law enforcement officers, orwhere a license is granted under section 134-9, or where any firearm isregistered pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit shall be issued to anapplicant earlier than fourteen calendar days after the date of theapplication; provided that a permit shall be issued or the application deniedbefore the twentieth day from the date of application.  Permits issued toacquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within ten days afterthe date of issue.  Permits to acquire a pistol or revolver shall require aseparate application and permit for each transaction.  Permits issued toacquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequentpurchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issuewithout a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to thedisqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or anycrime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall beimpounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority.  The issuingauthority shall perform an inquiry on an applicant who is a citizen of theUnited States by using the National Instant Criminal Background Check Systembefore any determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made. If the applicant is not a citizen of the United States and may be eligible toacquire a firearm under this chapter, the issuing authority shall perform aninquiry on the applicant, by using the National Instant Criminal BackgroundCheck System, to include a check of the Immigration and Customs Enforcementdatabases, before any determination to issue a permit or to deny an applicationis made.
(f)  In all cases where a pistol or revolver isacquired from another person within the State, the permit shall be signed inink by the person to whom title to the pistol or revolver is transferred andshall be delivered to the person who is transferring title to the firearm, whoshall verify that the person to whom the firearm is to be transferred is theperson named in the permit and enter on the permit in the space provided thefollowing information:  name of the person to whom the title to the firearm wastransferred; names of the manufacturer and importer; model; type of action;caliber or gauge; and serial number as applicable.  The person who istransferring title to the firearm shall sign the permit in ink and cause thepermit to be delivered or sent by registered mail to the issuing authoritywithin forty-eight hours after transferring the firearm.
In all cases where receipt of a firearm is hadby mail, express, freight, or otherwise from sources without the State, theperson to whom the permit has been issued shall make the prescribed entries onthe permit, sign the permit in ink, and cause the permit to be delivered orsent by registered mail to the issuing authority within forty-eight hours aftertaking possession of the firearm.
* * *