§138-2 - Wireless enhanced 911 board.
(a) There is created within the department of accounting and general services,
for administrative purposes, a wireless enhanced 911 board consisting of eleven
voting members; provided that the membership shall consist of:
(1) The comptroller or the comptroller's designee;
(2) Three representatives from wireless providers,
who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34, except as
otherwise provided by law;
(3) One representative each from the public safety
answering points for Oahu, Hawaii, Kauai, Maui, and Molokai, who shall be
appointed by the governor, as provided in section 26-34, except as otherwise
provided by law, from a list of five names submitted by each respective public
safety answering point;
(4) The consumer advocate or the consumer advocate's
designee; and
(5) One representative of the current wireline
provider of enhanced 911.
(b) Six members shall constitute a quorum,
whose affirmative vote shall be necessary for all actions by the board.
(c) The chairperson of the board shall be
elected by the members of the board by simple majority and shall serve a term
of one year.
(d) The board shall meet upon the call of the
chairperson, but not less than quarterly.
(e) The members representing wireless
providers shall be appointed by the governor for terms of two years, except
that terms of the two members initially appointed shall be for eighteen months.
(f) Each member shall hold office until the
member's successor is appointed and qualified. Section 26-34 shall apply only
insofar as it relates to succession, vacancies, and suspension of board
members, and as provided in subsection (a).
(g) The members shall serve without
compensation. Members shall be entitled to reimbursements from the wireless
enhanced 911 fund for reasonable traveling expenses incurred in connection with
the performance of board duties.
(h) The board or its chairperson, with the
approval of the board, may retain independent, third-party accounting firms,
consultants, or other third party to:
(1) Create reports, make payments into the fund,
process checks, and make distributions from the fund, as directed by the board
and as allowed by this chapter; and
(2) Perform administrative duties necessary to administer
the fund or oversee operations of the board, including providing technical
advisory support.
(i) The board shall develop reasonable
procedures to ensure that all wireless providers receive adequate notice of
board meetings and information concerning board decisions. [L 2004, c 159, pt
of §2; am L 2005, c 49, §1; am L 2008, c 22, §2]