§144-4 - Labeling.
§144-4 Labeling. (a) Any commercialfeed, other than custom-mixed or toll-milled feed, distributed in this State orimported shall be accompanied by a legible label bearing the followinginformation:
(1) The net weight.
(2) The product name or brand name under which thecommercial feed is distributed.
(3) The guaranteed analysis stated in such terms asthe department by rule determines is required to advise the user of thecomposition of the commercial feed or to support claims made in the labeling. Inall cases the substances or elements must be determinable by laboratory methodspublished by the Association of Official Analytical Chemists.
(4) The common or official name of each ingredientused in the manufacture of the commercial feed, except as the department may,by rule, permit the use of a collective term for a group of ingredients all ofwhich perform the same function.
(5) The name and principal address of the personresponsible for distributing the commercial feed.
(6) Adequate directions for use for all commercialfeeds containing drugs and for such other commercial feeds as the departmentmay require by rule as necessary for their safe and effective use.
(7) Such precautionary statements as the departmentby rule determines are necessary for the safe and effective use of thecommercial feed.
(b) When a commercial feed is distributed inthis State in bags or other containers, the label shall be placed on or affixedto the container; when a commercial feed is distributed in bulk the label shallaccompany delivery and be furnished to the purchaser at time of delivery.
(c) A custom-mixed feed shall be labeled bynumbered invoice. The invoice, which is to accompany delivery and be suppliedto the purchaser at the time of delivery, shall bear the following information:
(1) Name and address of the mixer.
(2) Name and address of the purchaser.
(3) Date of sale.
(4) Product name and brand name, if any, of eachregistered commercial feed used in the mixture and the name and number ofpounds of each other feed ingredient added.
(5) The term "custom-mixed feed."
(6) Adequate directions for use for all custom-mixedfeeds containing drugs and for such other custom-mixed feeds as the departmentmay require by rule as necessary for their safe and effective use.
(7) Such precautionary statements as the departmentby rule determines are necessary for the safe and effective use of thecustom-mixed feed.
(d) A toll-milled feed shall be labeled withthe term, "toll-milled feed" and the name and address of the ownerthereof.
(e) If a commercial, custom-mixed, ortoll-milled feed contains (1) a nonnutritive substance which is intended foruse in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease orwhich is intended to affect the structure or any function of the animal body or(2) a food additive, the department may require the label of the commercial ortoll-milled feed, or the invoice of the custom-mixed feed to show the amountpresent, directions for use, or warnings against misuse.
(f) Whenever a manufacturer, processor, mixer,or distributor of feed makes a claim or guarantee relative to the content ofthe feed on or with the package containing the same, which claim or guaranteeis in addition to those required by law, the manufacturer, processor, mixer, ordistributor shall be responsible for maintaining the claim or guarantee, andmay be required to submit information and records pertinent to the claim orguarantee. [L 1959, c 275, pt of §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c132, §2; Supp, §24-5; HRS §144-5; am L 1969, c 27, §§3, 4; am L 1979, c 186, ptof §1; am and ren L 1983, c 214, pt of §2; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Administrativehearings, see chapter 91.