§155-9 - Classes of loans; purposes, terms, eligibility.
§155-9 Classes of loans; purposes, terms,eligibility. (a) Loans made under this chapter shall be for the purposesand in accordance with the terms specified in classes "A" through"H" in this section and shall be made only to applicants who meet theeligibility requirements specified therein and except as to class "B"loans to associations and class "E" loans, the eligibilityrequirements specified in section 155-10. The maximum amount of a loan forclass "A", "C", "D", and "F" loans toan individual applicant shall also apply to any loan application submitted by apartnership, corporation, or other entity, and for the purpose of determiningwhether the maximum loan amount to any individual will be exceeded, outstandingloans to any partnership, corporation, or other entity that the individual hasa legal or equitable interest in excess of twenty per cent shall be taken intoaccount.
(b) Class A: Farm ownership and improvementloans shall provide for:
(1) The purchase or improvement of farm land;
(2) The purchase, construction, or improvement ofadequate farm dwellings, and other essential farm buildings; and
(3) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for anyof the foregoing purposes.
The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed$800,000 and for a term not to exceed forty years. To be eligible, theapplicant shall (A) derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a majorportion of the applicant's income from and devote, or intend to devote, most ofthe applicant's time to farming operations; and (B) have or be able to obtainthe operating capital, including livestock and equipment, needed tosuccessfully operate the applicant's farm.
(c) Class B: Soil and water conservationloans shall provide for:
(1) Soil conservation practices;
(2) Water development, conservation, and use;
(3) Drainage; and
(4) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for anyof the foregoing purposes.
The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed$35,000 to an individual or $200,000 to an association and shall be for a termnot to exceed twenty years for a loan to an individual and forty years to anassociation. To be eligible, an individual applicant shall have sufficientfarm and other income to pay for farm operating and living expenses and to meetpayments on the applicant's existing debts, including the proposed soil andwater conservation loan. An association, to be eligible, shall be a nonprofitorganization primarily engaged in extending services directly related to thepurposes of the loan to its members, and at least sixty per cent of itsmembership shall meet the eligibility requirements specified in section 155-10.
(d) Class C: Farm operating loans shall befor the purpose of carrying on and improving a farming operation, including:
(1) The purchase of farm equipment and livestock;
(2) The payment of production and marketing expenses,including materials, labor, and services;
(3) The payment of living expenses;
(4) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for anyof the foregoing purposes; and
(5) The exportation of crops and livestock.
The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed$800,000 and for a term not to exceed ten years. To be eligible, an applicantshall derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of theapplicant's income from and devote, or intend to devote, most of theapplicant's time to farming operations.
Qualified farmers affected by state eradicationprograms may also be eligible for loans under this subsection. Loans made forrehabilitation from eradication programs shall be subject to the terms of class"C" loans; provided that the interest rate shall be three per cent ayear and the requirements in section 155-3 shall be waived and paragraph (4)shall not apply.
* * *